» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Our daily bread

by Frederick Philip Grove

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Our Daily Bread

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft / MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Steward Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. New Canadian Library #114 A clean tight copy with a bit of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Daily Bread

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £10.53

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. 8vo. A very good copy with slight lean to spine, some light rubbing to foot of backstrip, a 1/2" closed tear to crown of backstrip, some tearing to rear joint, owners' names (x2), and some light shelfwear. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Daily Bread

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £11.76

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1975

Description: 12mo, pp. xi, 390. A title in the New Canadian Library, originally issued as a trade paperback. Rebuond in tan buckram with guilt lettering, presumably by former owner, who's nameplate appears on front pastedown. Otherwise very good condition. Introduction by D. O. Spettigue-the man who discovered Grove's troubled past as Felix Paul Greve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Daily Bread

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Toronto Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good (Book Condition) A nice copy, but lacking ffep and wear to head and foot of spine. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Daily Bread

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £14.83

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Toronto Date Published: 1928

Description: Hardcover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, black cloth, yellow stamped titles, 390 pp. An honest picture of Canadian prairie life a generation ago, a picture drawn with sincerity and authenticity, the annals of a family, impressive by reason of the very simplicity of the telling and powerful in its portrayal of personality in its relation to environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Our Daily Bread (New Canadian Library; No. 114)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £15.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780771092145 ISBN: 0771092148

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Our Daily Bread

by Grove, Frederick

price: £19.19

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada Limited (St. Martin's House) Date Published: 1928

Description: A fine black hardcover. Yellow lettering. Corners sharp. Pages clean. Copyright 1928. 1st edition, same date. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Daily Bread

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £22.28

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company of Canada Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Average wear with rubbing, soiling and/ or other signs of wear. Front end page taken out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid Bond, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Daily Bread. a Novel

by Grove, (Frederick Philip).

price: £32.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1928.

Description: First Canadian edition. Black cloth lettered in yellow to front cover, gilt to spine, yellow topstain. Light foxing to page edges; occasional light soil spots to margins in text; light endpaper tanning from offsetting of binding; a VG unworn copy o/ w. Printed in the US, the Canadian issue was of 2.5K copies published 1 Oct., 1928. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Our Daily Bread. a Novel

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £48.77

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto. Macmillan Company of Canada. 1928.

Description: 19.5cm, The First Canadian edition (U.S. sheets), v, 390p., black cloth, titles stamped in gilt on the spine and in yellow on the upper cover, t.e. yellow, very good to fine copy (B12). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McGahern Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.