» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

About this title: OUT OF AFRICA is the classic account of the experiences of Karen Blixen (aka Isak Dinesen) in Kenya, where she managed a coffee plantation for 17 years, from 1914 to 1931, first with her difficult husband the Baron von Blixen and, after their divorce, by herself. One of the most popular books of the 20th century, it provides a vivid and lyrical but very realistic description of colonial Africa and life in the bush country far inland. The book was made into an acclaimed film in 1985 starring Meryl Streep (as Karen Blixen) and Robert Redford (as Denys Finch-Hatton, her longtime lover, who was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Out of Africa (Traveller's)

by Karen Blixen

price: £1.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780712610162 ISBN: 0712610162

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. No DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Slightly Faded Spine. Edgewear, bumping. Label on first page. No Marks in text. c35s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1952

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust jacket includedbut damaged. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club / Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Crown

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517565094 ISBN: 0517565099

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc ISBN-13: 9780394604985 ISBN: 0394604989

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc ISBN-13: 9780394604985 ISBN: 0394604989

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.84

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Good. B0006AT0XW no dust jacket. otherwise in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library no dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394604985 ISBN: 0394604989

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc., N.Y., N.Y., USA Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £6.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. & ** FG 3124** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St, . Martins Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312902025 ISBN: 0312902026

Description: Good. No Jacket. Bk is clean & tight minor wear b/w photos. 488 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Dinesen, Isak

price: £6.24

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: QPB Date Published: 1965

Description: GOOD in NONE jacket. PBK LARGE. pp. 389.00. W FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club / Random House Date Published: 1965

Description: Used; Good. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Cover slightly creased. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover small tear on spine stain around edge on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)

price: £6.24

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York

Description: Good+: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages unmarked, but tanning at edges. Light shelfwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394604985 ISBN: 0394604989

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 389 pp. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Dinesen Isak

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa

by Isak Dinesen

price: £6.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of Africa (Traveller's)

by Blixen, Karen

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 26/09/1985 ISBN-13: 9780712610162 ISBN: 0712610162

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa

by Crown

price: £7.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517565094 ISBN: 0517565099

Description: Good. Minor discoloration to corner of back cover. Other than that the book is like new. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of Africa (Modern Library)

by Isak Dinesen~Bernardine Kielty

price: £7.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No jacket. Ex-library; poor. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Allison, 4158, Australia

"I really enjoyed this book though it wasn't a fast or easy read. I ended up looking up several things online to get a better idea of what Karen was talking about. It also isn't a coherent plot, but rather three groupings of somewhat related stories from or inspired by the author's time in Africa. It is also a sad book at times, but it captures something of history and Africa though it is an Africa of the past. It isn't at all politically correct by modern standards as it was written in the 1930's, but I think the author was more sympathetic towards the native peoples and animals than many of her contemporaries. I think she had a true appreciation for their lives and culture and so she tried to captured aspects of them. The book makes me want to visit Africa, but even more it makes me want to visit Karen's Africa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"Out of Africa, once read, is not easily forgotten. Karen Blixen writing under the name Isak Dinesen tells the story of the 17 years on her coffee plantation in Africa. This is a book written from the heart and my emotions were moved more than once by the prose and thoughts on the written page. What I did find very disconcerting was the flat out racism toward the native people of Africa, acceptable among Europeans at that time but so strongly outdated in this time as to be offensive. She has a most superior attitude, towards all peoples other than Europeans and even towards most Europeans. In additon the total disregard for wild life and the environment would make many of us cringe today. This is her true experience, those were her beliefs and feelings and Karen Blixen makes no excuses or apologies for her life but simply states what was and how she felt about it. If taken for what it is; a wonderful collections of vignettes of a life loved and well lived, it is an excellent addition to any collection"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Received very timely, Jul 16, 2009
By SusanontheLake, Lake Superior, WI

"The book arrived promptly and in good condition. It's nice to obtain the classics at an affordable price. I understand there is a series of her writings - these may be of interest to me in the future - too many books, to little time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Betty, Soldotna, AK

"I like Dinesen's descriptive writing. She is a poet. Though written from a colonist view point she did feel at home in Africa and I think the land spoke to her soul and her new sense of identity that she found there. My favorite quote is where she writes of the sadness of relocating the natives to the Kikuyu Reserve from their homeland on her white owned farm when she was forced to sell it. She writes: " I felt that they were not asking for a place to live on but, that they were demanding their existance of me.".. for "it is more than their land that you take away from the people, whose native land you take. It is their past as well, their roots and their identity." (pg .375 )This verse resonated with me as I recently lost a part of my roots when my parents sold an Alaskan homestead that had been in our family for 48 years. As I wrapped my arms around the smooth paper birch in the hay field and lay in the lupines listening to the bumble bees one last time my warm mosquito days of childhood came back vividly. Isak Dinesen was miles away from her ancestral home of Denmark when she experienced her story of "Out of Africa" yet she felt at home in Kenya and left a part of herself when she moved on. Beautiful writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.