» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Dark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

About this title: The acclaimed author of A Ghost in the House offers a mesmerizing new chiller about a young girl stalked by a vengeful ghost. Betty Ren Wright combines an eerie ghost story with a tale of family love and loyalty in a suspense-filled page-turner that will keep young readers on the edge of their seats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ben

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very good. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for date stamped inside front cover & crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ben

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with general reading wear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out Of The Dark

by BETTY REN WRIGHT

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC / APPLE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 149 p. (1995)-CLEAN AND TIGHT, SCHOLASTIC / APPLE PAPERBACK. MAILS QUICKLY. FICTION; JUVENILLE; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ben Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apple/Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apple/Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ben Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Used: Very Good. Very GoodPaperback, 1995, slight shelf wear, initials inside. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Dark used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435987 ISBN: 0590435981

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Good Dustjacket. Ex Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ben

price: £4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., 4W-6 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Acceptable. 0-590-43599-X Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Good. Clean text and cover with tight binding. Wear on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dark used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: c.1995 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435987 ISBN: 0590435981

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 149p. Tight binding; slight shelf wear, especially along the outer edges; slight soiling, creasing along spine front cover, some yellowing inside page and cover, some pages are dark at the botto; the black is noticeable, some rubbing and scuffing of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books A2Z, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Good. 149p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dark used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780590435987 ISBN: 0590435981

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Bottom 1/4" of spine is damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ben Wright

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ben

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. 059043599X Paperback. Binding: Very Good: Cover/Title Page and Pages are tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dark used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright, Betty Ren

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590435987 ISBN: 0590435981

Description: Very Good. 0590435981 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright

price: £5.57

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dark

by Wright

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435994 ISBN: 059043599X

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dark used book

Out of the Dark

by Betty Ren Wright

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590435987 ISBN: 0590435981

Description: Good. 56-X-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Grace, Rapid City, MI

"I thought this book was pretty good as YA goes.

Jessica's parents have had to move from the city to Jessica's grandmother's house in the country after getting laid off from their jobs. Jessica's mother is unhappy working at a local hardware store while Jessica's father is trying to write a book about his experiences in Vietnam. Jessica begins having strange dreams of a tumbled down building and a mysterious woman in white who seems to hate her. Jessica befriends a surly neighbor girl and the neighbor girl shows Jessica a hiking trail. While on a walk one day they take shelter in an abandoned schoolhouse that just so happens to be the very same building that she sees in her dreams. While in there she also sees a woman in white, a ghost. The rest of the story involves Jessica reading some of her grandmother's journals and trying to piece together who the woman in white could be. The woman seems to hate Jessica and tries to injure her a few times.

It's not a very long book so everything gets wrapped up pretty quickly. I thought the tension between the mother and father was pretty well done. Even being in the background you can feel the undercurrent throughout (especially since the mother isn't afraid to show her displeasure whenever she feels like it.) The ghost problem was resolved in a kind of huh? way which I thought was kind of a rip-off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Erika, West Milton, OH

"This book is really good, i read it in like.. 5th grade???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"This was a good book and had some twist plots in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2007
By David, New York, NY

"This book is about Jessica Belland, a teenager, who has just moved into her grandmother's country house with her father and mother. This would seem great and all, however, a ghostly young woman begins to haunt her as soon as she moves in.

Soon she unravels the mystery behind the ghost woman and it seems to be related to her grandmother's mysterious childhood..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.