» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Dust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

About this title: A poem cycle that reads as a novel narrates the story of fifteen-year-old Billie Jo and her battle against the elements during the Oklahoma Dust Bowl of 1934. By the author of The Music of Dolphins. Reprint. Newbery Medal SLJ. AB. PW.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Out of the Dust used audio book

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse; Reader-Marika Mashburn

price: £4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807280126 ISBN: 0807280127

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover, and has a remainder mark. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Dust used audio book

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse; Reader-Marika Mashburn

price: £4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807280126 ISBN: 0807280127

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover, and has a remainder mark. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Out of the Dust:

by Hesse, Karen

price: £4.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781845076085 ISBN: 1845076087

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 pages. Told in the voice of 14-year-old billie jo kelby, this work takes the reader on a journey to the heart of a family caught in the oklahoma dust-bowl. it is the story of ma, who sees the idea of herself burn away with every parched day, until she herself is consumed by fire. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590376198 ISBN: 0590376195

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dust By Hesse, Karen

by Karen Hesse

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590376198 ISBN: 0590376195

Description: Good. Book is in decent shape we ship every day (50) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition) used book

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition)

by Karen Hesse

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Acceptable. Paperback With Moderate Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover And Spine. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear on edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Apple Signature Edition. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon McBride, VA, USA

Reliability: Low

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £4.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

price: £4.96

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590376198 ISBN: 0590376195

Description: LikeNew. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Apple, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. Light wear, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781845078355 ISBN: 1845078357

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition) used book

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition)

by Karen Hesse

price: £5.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. Hard to spot shelf wear. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590360807 ISBN: 0590360809

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Library discard with expected markings and card envelope; mylar wrap shows minor shelf wear; pages appear unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590376198 ISBN: 0590376195

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Apple Signature Edition. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: exshomeret, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Apple Signature Edition. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edge wear. One crease on spine. No chipping. No creases on covers. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Apple Signature Edition. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Out of the Dust: a Novel

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780590376198 ISBN: 0590376195

Description: New. 0590376195 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11F. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition) used book

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition)

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. 0590371258 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition) used book

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition)

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. 0590371258 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition) used book

Out of the Dust (Apple Signature Edition)

by Hesse, Karen

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. 0590371258 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Dust

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover ISBN-13: 9780590376198 ISBN: 0590376195

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Out of the Dust used book

Out of the Dust

by Hesse, Karen; Karen, Hesse

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590371254 ISBN: 0590371258

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Peace, Far Rockaway, NY

"Personally, this was my favorite book, that i read this summer. This book taught me, that there is no place like home. As much as you anticipate the day you will leave home, when you finally leave, there is always that urge to go back. In the book "Out of the Dust" by Karen Hesse, a thirteen year old girl, named Billie Joe Kelby, learned this lesson. Billie Joe and her mother and father lived on a struggling farm in the heart of the Oklahoma Dust Bowl. The family hoped for better luck and rain to come, while eagerly awaiting the birth of a new family member. Billie Joe, felt alone, she felt as though all she had, was her talent of playing the piano. One day, a tragic accident, caused by a careless mistakes from both Billie Joe and her father, led to the deaths of Billie Joe's mother during birth and later on, the newborn son, Franklin. The accident also led to Billie Joe's hands being painfully scarred which made piano playing almost impossible. A year passed by, and she and her father seemed to have grown very far apart. Her father began developing signs of cancer, which made Billie Joe afraid that he would die, leaving her all alone. This thought caused her to run away. On the train ride away from the dust, Billie Joe exchanged stories with a man who abandoned his family. She realized that running away would do nothing but worsen her problems. She then returned home, she forgave herself and her father in the parts they played in the deaths of her mother and newborn brother. Life finally changed for the better. Billie Joe's father finally went to a doctor about the tumors on his face. He also became engaged to a woman named Louise. Billie Joe is told, by the Doctor that the only way her hands would heal were if she used them. Billie Joe found strength to do as she was told and she began playing piano again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Matthew, Woodhaven, NY

"In the book Out of the Dust, Billie Jo's father is her role model because he models a behavior that shows Bilie Jo how to get out of depression. Billie Jo and her dad both felt horrible when her mom died. Billie Jo is mentally paralyzed because she thinks her life is horrible and that it will stay that way. Her dad also felt this way but then he decides that he can not be sad forever, so he decides to try to pull himself out of despair by digging a hole to make a pond in. He also gets a job and a girlfriend who was soon to become his wife. Billie Jo is inspired by her dad to get back on her feet and try to improve things. One thing she does is to run away to California. When she comes back Billie Jo says, "Getting away, it wasn't any better. Just different. And lonely." Here both Billie Jo and her dad start out full of grief, but then Billie Jo's dad sets the example of being able to make things better. He composes himself and tries to get everything back together which enables Billie Jo to recover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Ellie, Ottawa, ON, Canada

"I really liked this book because it was very emotional and it could relate to me. I am around the same age as Billie Jo, I too have a family and I care deeply about them. From reading this book, I've learned that even when times can get hard and you feel like all you can do is give up, there's always a way you can come through; just like how the dust storms were dragging Billie Jo away from what was really in front of her. You will always find a solution and there is no need to give up on tough times. When Billie Jo's hands were very badly burned, she felt like she could no longer do anything worth while because she was unable to play the piano, she did not talk to her father after her mother died, so she ran away... Although, she came back when she realized how much her family meant to her and she returned home. This book was definitely a good book because I loved the figurative language and the thought process put into the novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Mudassir, Far Rockaway, NY

"Out of the Dust is a great book because it uses poetic elements without confusing the reader. The story of Billie Jo, and young girl living in the Dust Bowl in the 1900s, is described by Karen Hesse in freestyle stanzas. Very unique and engaging, this book explains the hardships Billie Jo endures throughout her life, and how she finds forgiveness for herself. At first, I thought I would dislike the book because of its uneventful look. However, the style of the author's writing, and the relevant language in the book makes for a great read. It taught me about the values of family and forgiveness. However, I would have liked it more if the author included more details about life in the dust bowl (although there are already a lot of details). Overall, I think this was a great book mainly because of the author;s writing style. I would recommend this book to anyone who enjoys unique styles of writing, or just the realistic fiction genre as a whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 21 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.54!

Roll of thunder, hear my cry

Roll of thunder, hear my cry

by Mildred D Taylor

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.49!

Bud, Not Buddy

Bud, Not Buddy

by Christopher Paul Curtis

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.30!

Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Number the Stars

Number the Stars

by Lois Lowry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Bridge to Terabithia

Bridge to Terabithia

by Katherine Paterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.54!