» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The outline of science, a plain story simply told

by Sir John Arthur Thomson (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J A (Ed)

price: £4.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Newnes, London

Description: A Plain Story Simply Told. Volume One. No date of publication. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J A (Ed)

price: £4.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Newnes, London

Description: No dust jacket. Volume Two. No date of publication. A Plain Story Simply Told. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 2000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science-a Plain Story Simply Told

by Thomson J. Arthur (Ed)

price: £6.72

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Waverley Book Co., London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No date (prob. c.1930), edition not stated, two volumes, half-leather and brown cloth with a little edgewear, but generally nice and fresh, illustrations in colour and b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The outline of science; a plain story simply told Volume Three

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £8.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's sons, New York and London Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual markings and attachments. Text is clean and unmarked. Red Library rebind. 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Vol 3 of a 4 vol set. 297p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of Science, A Plain Story Simply Told (Second Volume)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £8.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Vol 2 ONLY of set, with many attractive illustrations. Shelfworn lavender boards, rear hinge is broken. Owner name in front. Remains of Poor DJ inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of Science a Plain Story Simply Told Volume 1

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Slightly Worn/Spine Taped Inside/Hinge Weak But Book Intact/Flyleaves Taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Outline of Science a Plain Story Simply Told Volume 3 of 4

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £10.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; cover rubbed, small (1/4") split crown of spine, hinges cracked, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of Science, a Plain Story Simply Told: Second Volume

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £11.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York NY, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922, hardcover, xiv-267 pp, fourth printing in the same year and month as publication, Good+ condition, no dustjacket, Vol. II only. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, light spine-end and corner wear. Topic headings start at IX. The Wonders of Microscopy and follow-The Body-Machine and Its Work, How Darwinism Stands Today, Natural History I-Birds, II-Mammals, III-The Insect World, last topic in this volume, The Science of the Mind: The New Psychology; ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Carl R. Scott, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £11.76

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: G P Putnams Sons, 1922

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. C 1922 Good with DJ(some foxing) also has Coloured Plates and lots of illustrations (800) This is Vol II only plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £13.31

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Second Volume, red boards with gold letters.564 pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science: a Plain Story Simply Told: Volume 3

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £15.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1922

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Outline of Science. a Plain Story Simply Told. Volume III (Only)

by Thomson, J. Arthur (Editor)

price: £17.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons., U.S. A. Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Frontispiece color plate is tissue covered. Volume has been rebound by library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science. a Plain Story Simply Told. Second Volume (Only)

by Thomson, J. Arthur (Editor)

price: £17.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons., U.S. A. Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Corners and spine are bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Gold incised lettering on dull red boards. Frontispiece color plate is tissue covered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £18.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Date Published: 1922

Description: Good in Good jacket. Brown jacket, black letters. Print covers the book. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £18.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Date Published: 1922

Description: Good in Good jacket. Brown jacket, black letters. Print covers the book. DJ clipped. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £18.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Date Published: 1922

Description: Good in Good jacket. Brown jacket, black letters. Print covers the book. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £18.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Date Published: 1922

Description: Good in Good jacket. Brown jacket, black letters. Print covers the book. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson J.

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 19--(early), 400pp, illustrated, hardcover, oversize volume, good cond, vol #1, gnh-354D. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Outline of Science: a Plain Story Simply Told (Complete in One Volume)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1937. Very Good. no dj. solid, clean. light board wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson J.

price: £26.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1922, 300pp, ill, oversize volume, vol 3 (of 4), slightly foxed, Natural History botany, psychic science, chemistry, applied science, gnh86. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson J.

price: £26.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1922, 296pp, ill, oversize volume, vol 1 (of 4), slightly foxed, evolution, foundations of the Universe, gnh86. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Outline of Science

by Thomson J.

price: £26.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1922, 264pp, ill, oversize volume, vol 2 (of 4), slightly foxed, Natural History, mammals, birds, insects, gnh86. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Outline of Science a Plain Story Simply Told (4 Volumes)

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £27.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Slightly Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Outline of Science: a Plain Story Simply Told, in Four Volumes

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £29.09

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth with gilt stamping Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Outline of Science: a Plain Story Simply Told

by John Arthur Thomson

price: £37.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Management Laboratory Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783981216257 ISBN: 3981216253

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.