» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Professor Ted Honderich (Editor)

About this title: Over 50 extended entries on the key areas of philosophy and the great philosophers 80 black and white portraits Almost 2,000 entries by 249 distinguished contributors 'The brave, large aim of this book,' writes Ted Honderich, 'is to bring philosophy together between two covers better than ever before. That is not a job for one man or one woman, or a few, or a team, although it is tried often enough. So 249 of us have joined forces.' The distinguished international assembly of philosophers who contribute to The Oxford Companion to Philosophy have succeeded in creating the most authoritative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £3.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by N/A

price: £5.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 1040. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8334291 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Ted Honderich

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Editor-Ted Honderich

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Crease on spine and writing on the back page and inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Set of three We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. AND FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Editor-Ted Honderich

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Good condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. This book is in fair conditioin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Honderich, Ted

price: £7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Like New. 1995 softcover, book is very tight, covers show rubbing & small tear on spine, no piece missing, no markings to text, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. 0198661320 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Fair. 0198661320 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £8.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Heavy Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Near Fine. Covers all aspects of philosophy; pretty comprehensive for single volume. Portraits of 80 philosophers. Clean and tight, a very nice unmarked copy. 6 X 9" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford Companion to Philosophy, the used book

Oxford Companion to Philosophy, the

by Honderich, Ted

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1009 Pages, B/W Illustrations, LITTLE RANDOM YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING, Remainder Mark on the Foredge Pages, Previous Owners Name on the FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Honderich, Ted, Professor (Editor)

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Nice clean book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1040 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Honderich, Ted (Editor)

price: £9.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Large thick paperback, rear cover lightly creased o/w very good, 1009pp ISBN: 0198661320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Editor-Ted Honderich

price: £9.19

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Good. Clean 'GOOD PLUS' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities and slight roll. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

by Honderich, Ted (Editor)

price: £9.35

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Various. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book is in very good condition. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. no markings. no crease to spine. thick book, may be extra cost. corner of front cover is slightly creased. minimum foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy used book

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy

price: £9.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198661320 ISBN: 0198661320

Description: Fine. 0198661320 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By jojoMonwi, Dallas, TX

"It is a very wonderful book, my encouragement it for anyone; debutant or vetern in philosophy to get this book and read it. It is really a companion as the title says.
Thanks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Bandersnatch, West Palm Beach, FL

"This is my philosophical bible. I have read this cover-to-cover and still flip open to random pages to just get a little dose of philosophy. The Oxford Philosophy Dictionary acts as a good supplicant when the entries are a little too heady."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Nigel, Marquette, MI

"This is pretty much indispensible for anyone studying philosophy and/or intellectual history. Monographs in this cover nearly all of the major philosophers, schools of thought and technical terms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Paul, Grand Rapids, MI

"Excellent resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.