» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by John Boardman (Editor), Oswyn Murray (Editor), Jasper Griffin (Editor)

About this title: A comprehensive view of the ancient Greek world, its history and its achievements. The legacy of the Hellenistic world is vast-it ranges from architecture to philosophy, literature, and the visual arts to military strategy and science. This authoritative study covers the period from the eighth century BC, which witnessed the emergence of the Greek ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £4.91

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. Has a little light creasing to spine-otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1991. Paperback. Number of pages: 536. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £6.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £6.31

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Unknown

price: £6.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, minor spine damage, discolored Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by John Boardman, Jasper Griffin, Oswyn Murray

price: £6.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £7.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper & Murray, Oswyn-Editors

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, some rubbing to wraps & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 520 pp. "From the epic poems of Homer through the glittering art and architecture of Greece's Golden Age to the influential Roman systems of law and leadership, the classical world established the foundations of our culture as well as many of its most enduring achievements. Now available in a smaller, more convenient format, the astonishingly in-depth and widely praised Oxford ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Griffin, Jasper

price: £7.45

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title page has previous owners name written. Few pages have hi-lighting and underlining. Cover has rubbing, creasing, crinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Boardman, John & Jasper Griffin & Oswyn Murray

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. 0192852477. Ex-library copy. Laminated softcovers, top edge stamp and spine label. Usual marks to endpapers etc, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Griffin, Jasper

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Boardman, John & Griffin, Jasper & Murray, Oswyn

price: £8.05

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: Very Good. 0192852477. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no stamps, writing or marks, paper is tanning with age, a bit of edge wear, no spine creases, a nice looking book, 8 pages of photos, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Griffin, Jasper

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852472 ISBN: 0192852477

Description: HFTA. Very Good. Very good trade paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World new book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by John Boardman, Jasper Griffin, Oswyn Murray

price: £8.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World

price: £8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: Good. 0192801376 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World

by Unknown

price: £8.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World new book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Editor: Boardman, John

price: £8.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. (528 pages) this study covers the period from the 8th century bc, which witnessed the emergence of the greek city-states, to the conquests of alexander the great and the establishment of the greek monarchies some five centuries later. 8 pp halftone plates, maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World new book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Boardman, John Griffin, Jasper Murray, Oswyn

price: £9.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 28 deep in mm. (528) a comprehensive view of the ancient greek world, its history and its achievements. the legacy of the hellenistic world is vast-it ranges from architecture to philosophy, literature, and the visual arts to military strategy and science. this authoritative study covers the period from the eighth century bc, which witnessed the emergence of the greek city-states, to the conquests of alexander the great and the establishment of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World

price: £9.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: Fine. 0192801376 Ships next business day. **2nd Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray, Oswyn

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers; ink mark on bottom edge. 520 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

by Boardman, John (Ed).

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World (Reissue 2001) new book

Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World (Reissue 2001)

by Boardman/Griffin/Murray

price: £11.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192801376. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World new book

The Oxford History of Greece & the Hellenistic World

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: New. 0192801376 Brand New. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World new book

The Oxford History of Greece and the Hellenistic World

price: £12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192801371 ISBN: 0192801376

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Juan Pablo, Santiago, Chile

"Leí sólo un par de capítulos, pero me pareció bastante completa, y los temas están tratados con profundidad, pero sin ser inaccesibles para alguien no experto."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Grandpa, Maywood, CA

"Insightful reviews by different scholars of the history of Ancient Greece and separate aspects of the lives and accomplishments of Ancient Greeks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.