» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L Esposito (Editor)

About this title: This lavishly illustrated book begins in the pre-Islamic world and details the birth, development, and growth of Islam through to the present. It is arranged both thematically and chronologically, tracing the growth of Islamic faith, laws science, art and philosophy through time and across the world, and discussing as well the spread of Islam ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L (Editor)

price: £14.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £16.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Fine. 0195107993 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £19.21

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L. Esposito

price: £20.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L. Esposito (Editor)

price: £25.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: First edition. 749 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L. Esposito

price: £26.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: TextbooksRus #9048285. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L

price: £26.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Editor: Esposito, John L.

price: £27.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 764 pages. (764 pages) this illustrated volume begins in the pre-islamic world and details the birth, development and growth of islam through to the present. it is arranged both thematically and chronologically, tracing the growth of islamic faith, laws science, art and philosophy through time and across the world. numerous colour and halftone illustrations, 15 maps (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L. Esposito

price: £28.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This lavishly illustrated book begins in the pre-Islamic world and details the birth, development, and growth of Islam through to the present. It is arranged both thematically and chronologically, tracing the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £28.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing, fine hardcover in like wrapper, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L (Editor)

price: £29.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Good. No dust jacket. corners worn. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £29.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. 0195107993 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £30.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford History of Islam new book

Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito

price: £30.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195107993. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £30.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Good. 0195107993 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

price: £31.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L. (Edited)

price: £31.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: 300+ Illus (200+ COLOR) Very Fine/Very Fine * Like New! ! * DJ with Mylar 749pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0195107993. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Editor-John L. Esposito

price: £32.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L

price: £34.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L. Esposito

price: £35.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This lavishly illustrated book begins in the pre-Islamic world and details the birth, development, and growth of Islam through to the present. It is arranged both thematically and chronologically, tracing the growth of Islamic faith, laws science, art and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John L. Esposito

price: £35.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This lavishly illustrated book begins in the pre-Islamic world and details the birth, development, and growth of Islam through to the present. It is arranged both thematically and chronologically, tracing the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L

price: £35.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam new book

The Oxford History of Islam

by John Esposito

price: £37.71

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: John L. Esposito (Director of the Center for Muslim-Christian Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, USA ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Lavishly illustrated with over 300 pictures, including more than 200 in full color, this beautifully designed volume offers the most wide-ranging and authoritative account available of the second-largest— and fastest growing religion— in the world. ISBN10: 0195107993. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of Islam used book

The Oxford History of Islam

by Esposito, John L. {Editor}

price: £39.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. "Lavishly illustrated with over 300 oictures, including more than 200 in full color, THE OXFORD HISTORY OF ISLAM offers the most wide-ranging and authoritative account available of the second largest-and fastest growing-religion in the world. John L. Esposito, editor of the four-volume OXFORD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE MODERN ISLAMIC WORLD, has gathered together sixteen of the leading scholars, both Muslim and non-Muslim, to examine the origins and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oxford History of Islam new book

Oxford History of Islam

price: £40.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195107999 ISBN: 0195107993

Description: New. This illustrated volume begins in the pre-Islamic world and details the birth, development and growth of Islam through to the present. It is arranged both thematically and chronologically, tracing the growth of Islamic faith, laws science, art and phi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By John, Bloomington, IN

"Although I would rate Marshall Hodgson's "The Venture of Islam" series the best overall history of the Islamicate world of the books I've read, I think "The Oxford History of Islam" does an excellent job, and I would say it is the best overall history of the Islamicate world for those without much previous knowledge and/or non-students or scholars of Islam. "The Oxford History of Islam" covers all (or most) the important basics of the Islamicate world from a variety of top-notch scholars. It provides a good historical grounding that goes beyond the traditional Arab and Middle-Eastern bias of many histories of the Islamicate world, and it does a good job explaining the issues facing the modern Islamicate world. Again, while not the best overall book for scholars, it has an advatntage over many scholarly books in that it is in a much easier to read format, including color photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Randy Lynn, Logan, UT

"This is a VERY interesting book. It is a text book from my daughter's university course of a few years back. I didn't read every chapter, but learned so much from the history chapters at the front."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Jp, The United States

"I can't claim to have read this whole book, it really isn't meant to be read that way. I think this is the best reference I have on the Islamic world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2007
By Juan, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

"Islamic history, of religion, science, art, literature. A very good introcution to Islamic history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.