» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford History of the Classical World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by John Boardman

About this title: This superbly illustrated book is divided into three main sections. The first, Greece , runs from the eighth to the fourth centuries BC, a period unparalleled in history for its brilliance in literature, philosophy, and the visual arts. The second, Greece and Rome , deals with the Hellenization of the Middle East by the monarchies established in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Griffin, Murray Boardman

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Softback Preview by arrangem Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1173615 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World: Greece and the Hellenistic World V. 1

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198143802 ISBN: 019814380X

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1988. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 454. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World: Greece and the Hellenistic World V. 1

by John Boardman (Editor), Jasper Griffin (Editor), Oswyn Murray (Editor)

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780198143802 ISBN: 019814380X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to head and tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by N/A

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by The Softback Preview by arrangement with Oxford University Press in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 882. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8387082 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by The Softback Preview by arrangement with Oxford University Press in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 882. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1168103 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1079028 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Griffin, Murray Boardman

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by The Softback Preview by arrangement with Oxford University Press in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 882. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.13

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE SOFTBACK PREVIEW BY ARRANGEMENT WITH OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Published by The Softback Preview by arrangement with Oxford University Press in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 882. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. 0198721129 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. Normal wear--some underlining in book 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Editor-John Boardman; Editor-Jasper Griffin; Editor-Oswyn Murray

price: £5.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman, John (Editor), and Griffin, Jasper (Photographer), and Murray, Oswyn (Editor)

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Dust jacket has normal shelf-wear, with creases and scratching around the border. Book itself is in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 882 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dee Es, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £6.24

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford History of the Classical World used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198721123 ISBN: 0198721129

Description: Good. Good Condition. No Dust Jacket (as issued? ). Reasonable wear-still very useable. Text has writing/underlining and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Oxford,

price: £6.93

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0192852361. A nice copy of this reprint edition paperback. (issued by the "Softback Preview" in conjunction with OUP). Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, but an owner's bookplate to the ffep. This is a big heavy book. (over 2 kg). We don't ask for additional shipping money within the UK, but this will only be ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by Boardman John (Editor)

price: £7.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1995 heavy softbacked book 882 pages. Page block edges have some marks/fingermarks, pages darkened on edges but in good clean condition. Contents include The history of the Archaic Period; Lyric and elegiac poetry; Greek historians, Classical Greek philosophy; Art and architecture. Rome the founding of the empire; Virgil; Sliver Latin poetry and the Latin novel, Roman art and architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World: Greece and the Hellenistic World V. 1

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780198143802 ISBN: 019814380X

Description: Good. 019814380X TITLE: Greece & The Hellenistic WorldAUTHOR: Boardman, JohnISBN 10: 019814380XISBN 13: 9780198143802BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1988PAGES: 446DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford History of the Classical World

by John Boardman & Jasper Griffin & Oswyn Murray

price: £8.10

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: The Softback Preview Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192852366 ISBN: 0192852361

Description: Very good. Very good condition very large softcover book-covers with only light creasing-clean and tidy internally-very good softback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This book may actually have been given to me by the husband of a colleague. Jim DeVoto was a professor of Classics at Loyola University Chicago. We first met at an in-person registration at the Water Tower Campus while he was signing up for a German class. Introduced by his wife, Paula, we soon became friends, sharing lunches together at both the Lake Shore and Water Tower campuses. As I'd had a bit of an intellectual hobby with classical antiquity since high school, his wealth of knowledge about the period led to interesting discussions and, ultimately, to an association with the Ares Press, publishers of The Ancient World, with whom Jim was a writer and with whom I was to become an associate editor until their move to Golden, Colorado."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Resource for Teachers, Aug 15, 2008
By tarheelchief, san luis obispo, ca.

"The great essays incorporate some of the finest scholarship available. If I were teaching again it would be a constant companion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.