» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

by R W Church

About this title: Originally published in 1909. Contents include: The Church in the Reform Days - The Beginning of the Movement - John Keble - Richard Hurrell Froude - Mr. Newman's Early Friends - Isaac Williams - Charles Marriott - The Oxford Tracts - The Tractarians - Subscription at Matriculation and Admission of Dissenters - Dr. Hampden - Growth of the Movement ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Oxford Movement, the: Twelve Years: 1833-1845

by Church, R. W.

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226106199 ISBN: 0226106195

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. This book is a celebrated and long out-of-print history of one of the most important movements within the Anglican communion during the 19th century. Altogether Church's history is valuable both as a source and as commentary and notable for its readability, charm, dignity, and seriousness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Movement: Twelve Years, 1833-45 (Classics of British Historical Literature)

by R.W. Church

price: £5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226106182 ISBN: 0226106187

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years, 1833-1845

by Church, R.W.; Geoffrey Best, Ed

price: £6.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226106182 ISBN: 0226106187

Description: pp. 280. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive pencil marks. Front hinge beginning to weaken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Movement: Twelve Years, 1833-1845

by Church, R.W.

price: £6.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1891

Description: pp. 358. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Shaken, brittle page edges, edgeworn boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Movement, Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Church, R W

price: £6.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1891

Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, wear to extremities, corners & board edges bumped, hinges cracked o/w good reading copy, 358pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Geoffrey Best

price: £6.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226106199 ISBN: 0226106195

Description: Good. Unmarked text. Name on the front page. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Geoffrey Best

price: £7.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226106199 ISBN: 0226106195

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Movement; : Twelve Years, 1833-1845 (Classics of British Historical Literature)

by R. W Church

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226106182 ISBN: 0226106187

Description: Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing or Marks Inside. Gift Inscription on the inside free-endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Movement. Twelve Years, 1833-1845

by Church, R.W.

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226106199 ISBN: 0226106195

Description: pp. 280. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Richard William Church

price: £7.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406845914 ISBN: 1406845914

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Richard William Church

price: £8.04

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406845914 ISBN: 1406845914

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

by R.W. Church

price: £8.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438512013 ISBN: 1438512015

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years: 1833-1845

by Church, R. W

price: £9.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Univ. Chicago Press Date Published: 1970) ISBN-13: 9780226106182 ISBN: 0226106187

Description: Edited and with an Introduction by Geoffrey Best. Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps, lacks fly leaf, page edges slightly stained, otherwise good in dustwrapper. xxxi + 280pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

by R.W. Church

price: £9.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781438512013 ISBN: 1438512015

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845: new book

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845:

by Church, Richard William

price: £10.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406845914 ISBN: 1406845914

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845: \N new book

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845: \N

by Church, R.W.

price: £10.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438512013 ISBN: 1438512015

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Movement, Twelve Years, 1833-1845

by Church, R. W.

price: £11.45

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780226106199 ISBN: 0226106195

Description: Small octavo. xxxiv + 280 pages. Classics of British Historical Literature series. Edited and with an Introduction by Geoffrey Best. Index. Covers worn with light staining and creased corners, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement Twelve Years 1833-1845

by R.W. Church

price: £11.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Standard Publications ISBN-13: 9781438512013 ISBN: 1438512015

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Oxford Movement. Twelve Years: 1833-1845

by Church, R. W.

price: £12.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago

Description: VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1970. First Edition. Trade paperback. 280pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Oxford Movement, Twelve Years, 1833-1845

by Church, R. W.

price: £13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co., London Date Published: 1892

Description: Good; Convent stamp, spine numbers. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; xv, 416p. **TBL#2614. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Church, Richard William

price: £13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ECHO LIB Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406845914 ISBN: 1406845914

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845 new book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years 1833-1845

by Richard William Church

price: £13.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406845914 ISBN: 1406845914

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oxford Movement new book

Oxford Movement

by Church, Richard William

price: £13.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406845914 ISBN: 1406845914

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Movement: Twelve Years, 1833-1845

by Church, R. W

price: £14.06

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226106182 ISBN: 0226106187

Description: Macmillan, London, 1900, c1892. 3rd ed., 4th imp, hbk, 416 pp w I, text toned, eps & edges slightly foxed, ink pos on ffep, pencil marginalia throughout text, maroon cover w gilt spine lettering, edge & shelf worn, spine sunned, scarce. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Oxford Movement. Twelve Years: 1833-1845

by Church, R. W.

price: £14.24

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago

Description: VG. Minor wear to extremities. 1970. Pictorial Trade paperback. 280pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.