» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Nancy Newhall

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Nancy Newhall

price: £6.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £6.55

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: G+ to Vg- Book. Oblong 8vo. G+ to VG-. Entirely clean, tight text; page edges lightly faded/soiled with a few marks; covers have a surface scuff & nick to head of spine, corner crease on back; clear laminate over spine & front edges. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P H Emerson

by Nancy Newhall

price: £7.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Inc ISBN-13: 9789123345922 ISBN: 9123345926

Description: Good. Has one, straight surface scratch across the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Nancy Newhall

price: £7.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Aperture, Inc Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+ Softcovers. lightly rubbed cover and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

P. H. Emerson

by Newhall, Nacy

price: £9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Very Good. Some edge wear. light soiling to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Monographs. 266pp, illustrations. 24 x 27 cm. Minor wear and a near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Inc., New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Trade softcover, VG. Prior owner's bookplate inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners lightly rubbed. 266pp., photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.H. Emerson; the Flight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No statement of edition, Binding: PB Publisher: An Aperture Monograph, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Oblong quarto, 266 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. A lightly used near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P.H. Emerson--the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £10.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Green softcover, in 2 parts: biography section and photographic section, with chronology, bibliography, acknowledgments, 266pp, edge wear, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

P. H. Emerson the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £10.53

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Very Good- 0912334592. Some cover wear.; 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.H. Emerson

by Nancy Newhall

price: £12.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quarto Publisher: Aperture Monograph, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Good quarto PB green pictorial cover pges neat and tight. Light wear and tear on edges. Title page on frone end papers botton tears but doesnot affect legibility of the book, Frontispiece of P.H. Emerson on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Millerton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Very Good. Photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P.H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £14.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, Inc. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: 0912334592. Oblong quarto in wraps, ex-libris, square and tight binding, pages very clean and unmarked, the cover has wear and tiny chipping at edges, usual markings of ex-libris, else GOOD. Solid and bright internally. 266pp; many black and white photos by this eminent Emerson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P H Emerson

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: APERTURE INC ISBN-13: 9789123345922 ISBN: 9123345926

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. H. Emerson the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Monograph, New York, NY Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Black & White Photographs. G/-- Oblong 8vo., 266 pp., edges rubbed, frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P.H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Inc. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover corners have very light damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Nancy Newhall

price: £16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear slong edges, text block smudged, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £16.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, N.Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Softcover, oblong 4to, illustrated, 266 pp. A fine unmarked, uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

P.H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good + 9 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 265 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. An early Apeture monograph, this overview of Emerson's work is illustrated with reproductions of over 75 of Emerson's works. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: brindle6556, IL, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

P. H. Emerson: the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art (Aperture: Volume 19, Numbers 3 & 4)

by [Emerson, P. H. ] Newhall, Nancy

price: £17.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Over 45 b/w Photographs. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (oblong) Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to wrappers (chiefly to top edges and foredges); slight internal browning to edges. [6], 266 pages. Series stated as Aperture, Volume 19, Numbers 2 & 3 on inside upper wrapper. Catalogue of the prospective exhibition at the Philadelphia Art Museum's Alfred Stieglitz Center, 1978; includes album excerpts and quotes, plus a biographical chronology and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P.H. Emerson the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780912334592 ISBN: 0912334592

Description: Good. Apeture Monograph. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

P. H. Emerson. the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art. an Aperture Monograph

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Aperture, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Very minor soiling to edges, else very good condition. Photographs throughout. 1st ed. Aperture Volume 19, Nos. 3 & 4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

P. H. Emerson. the Fight for Photography as a Fine Art

by Newhall, Nancy (Editor)

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aperture, N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. Oblong 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 266 pp. ca. 100 plates in b/w. Short closed tear to front jacket panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.