» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

About this title: Impressionism has inspired generations of artists and no one has done more for the cause than Charles Hawthorne, the founder of the Cape Cod School of Art. In "Painting the Impressionist Landscape", author and artist Lois Griffel explores Hawthorne's theories on colour and light, in depth. Griffel, the longtime director of the school Hawthorne ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Color and Light used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Color and Light

by Lois Griffel

price: £8.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape

by Griffel, Lois

price: £14.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823095193. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £14.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £14.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in I new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in I

by Griffel, Lois

price: £15.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. Master Impressionism with an art-instruction classic. Impressionism has inspired generations of American artists. And no one has done more for the cause of American Impressionism than Charles Hawthorne, the founder of the Cape Cod School of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £16.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £16.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Color Illustations. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Red clothbinding with bumped spine head. Color illustrated dust jacket has edgewear on spine head. Yellow highlighting on a few pages. 144pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £16.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £17.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £17.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Fair. Dust Jacket Included. M5. Ex-library hardback with identifiers. Heavy corner wear. Text is unmarked. Jacket protected by plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £17.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape

by Griffel, Lois

price: £17.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: New. Impressionism has inspired generations of artists and no one has done more for the cause than Charles Hawthorne, the founder of the Cape Cod School of Art. This title of art instruction explores Hawthorne's theories on colour and light and teaches his... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £17.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780823095193 ISBN: 0823095193

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823095193. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £21.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Like New. Awesome Book in LN cond. Clean copy. No Marks. Crisp page corners. Tight binding. DJ LN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

price: £21.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Fine. Like New Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in excellent condition-Outside is excellent-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £26.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 082303643X. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor wear to dust jacket includes slightly wrinkled top edge. US orders only, please. Ships within 24 hrs of your order, Monday-Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; 0.76 x 11.35 x 8.57 Inches; 144 pages; Impressionism-its techniques as well as its practitioners, past and present-continues to excite the passion of artists and art enthusiasts alike. From the plein ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £26.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Very Good. Text is LIKE NEW. Very Clean. No writing or tears. Book and Dust Jacket have very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brancamp Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £29.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Fine. 082303643X THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £30.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear to dust jacket. Price corner clip. Firm binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Griffel, Lois

price: £50.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS 1994 144pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, MAROON LEATHEROID WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE. 1ST EDITION ILLUSTRATED F/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color used book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £53.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £57.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color new book

Painting the Impressionist Landscape: Lessons in Interpreting Light and Color

by Lois Griffel

price: £119.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780823036431 ISBN: 082303643X

Description: New. LMBE #1057 New book. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Jana, The United States

"While I don't like Griffel's work, she provides an excellent explanation of the Hensche method, especially block painting and different kinds of light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.