About this title: A tale of a doomed crew beating their way up-river through the jungles of Guyana. In this novel, first published in 1960, can be traced the poetic vision, the themes and the designs of Harris's subsequent work, which included "The Guyana Quartet".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193233ISBN:0571193234
Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 138 pages; light shelf wear, one spine crease, ink markings on three pages, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for Harris's The Tree of the Sun. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex library copy with remains of paper label on f/ep, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and some felt-tip pen marking on the contents page. Unclipped dustwrapper has some minor wear to the edges and discolouration to the back. Otherwise a good tight copy of this hard-cover novel, the first in the author's ''Guiana Quartet''. 152pp. read more
Edition: First U.K. Edition
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 x 7.5. LIT 023408 LIVEZEY Solid and clean little hard cover. Foredges a little soiled with age. Stamp of the Consulate General of the USA from Georgetown, British Guiana on the inside front free paper, as well as a small gold sticker from the seller in British Guiana. Dust jacket is slightly soiled on the back with very minor scuffs at the top of the spine, otherwise is intact. 152 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Published by Faber in 1960. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 152. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780571089307ISBN:0571089305
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 1991 reprint of this 1988 reissue of the 1960 classic, 117 pages, wraparound cover art by Keith Bowen; traces of shelf wear, tiny corner bumps, but very gently read, clean and unmarked throughout. See also our listing for Harris's The Tree of the Sun. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. VG+/G+. First edition in protected d/w not price clipped. The Guyanese writer's FIRST novel and first in his Guyana Quartet series. A novel of dream and myth, of ghosts and living men. Spotting to top-edge; d/w has some edge chipping and tears (the longest is 4cm); d/w spine has some wear to the head with small loss; else a very good plus copy, in a good plus d/w, of the SCARCE first edition. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author with inscription Signed "Ken and Amy with Appreciation Wilson" no last name. Also British postcard with inscription signed by Wilson CONDITION: COVER FRONT-1/8th inch stain bottom right hand corner front cover. COVER BACK-Light crease length of back cover. REST-Manufacturing crease page 115. ( Does not effect text ) Light creasing to last page in pattern of page 115. WGT. to 1 lbs. BOOK Dimensions 7 1/4 By 4 3/4 Inches. 152 Pages. CLIP-Palace of the Peacock (196o) is ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. HB, green cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 152pp. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges and corners, small tears to spine ends & top edge, now protected in clear poly film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has mild age tanning to edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. The very elusive first edition of the author's debut novel & the first book in his 'Guyana Quartet'. Collectible quality. 300g when packed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.