» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Panzer Leader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

About this title: The 50th-anniversary edition of the German general's legendary memoir. General Heinz Guderians revolutionary strategic vision and his skill in armored combat brough Germany its initial victories during World War II. Combining Guderians land offensive with Luftwaffe attacks, the Nazi Blitzkrieg decimated the defenses of Poland, Norway, Franceand, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099630401 ISBN: 0099630400

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: £1.25

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099630401 ISBN: 0099630400

Description: Acceptable. Tan to pages Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

price: £2.27

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Reader copy. Good Reading Copy. Paperback. Will probably contain some creasing/wear to cover and tanning to pages. May have some tears to cover but will remain a readable copy. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Good/ 528pp. cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Panzer Leader (Penguin World War II Collection)

by Heinz Guderian

price: £4.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141042855 ISBN: 0141042850

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FUTURA PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Published by Futura Publications in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 528. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £5.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Good paperback. Pages browned with some foxing; inscrip inside front cover; cover creased and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £5.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 15/02/1990 ISBN-13: 9780099630401 ISBN: 0099630400

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz, General

price: £6.09

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Guderian: the Prussian army officer whose ideas on tank warfare changed history. Commander of an armoured corps in Poland, France and Russia, Guderian was dismissed in 1941 and only re-instated as C-in-C East in 1944 when Germany faced catastrope..528 pages text with maps and illustrations, slight yellowing to edges, very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz; Fitzgibbon, Constantine

price: £6.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Futura Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Good. 0860070883 Paperback, crease on back cover, some other wear, mostly to covers. Spine curved and has light creasing. Solid book, Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Panzer Leader:

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £6.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141042855 ISBN: 0141042850

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 560 pages. Heinz guderian-master of the blitzkrieg and father of modern tank warfare-commanded the german xix army corps as it rampaged across poland in 1939. this book presents an account of one of the most effective fighting force in modern history by the man who commanded it. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz; Guderian, General Heinz

price: £7.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Fair. 0306811014 These books come with free tracking number from usps. Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian, General Heinz Guderian

price: £7.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian, General Heinz Guderian

price: £7.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian, General Heinz Guderian

price: £7.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Acceptable. Cover bent, worn and dirty; corners bent/frayed; pages bent and folded--AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £7.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback

Description: Good used condition-1967 Ballantine War Paperback-Abridged-pages tanning-light edgewear-clean text-good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £7.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345290465 ISBN: 0345290461

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: £7.47

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M JOSEPH Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780718108007 ISBN: 0718108000

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to head and tail of spine, page edges foxed, illustrated frontispiece, index, photographs, appendices, with maps, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Panzer Leader (Abridged)

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £7.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345290465 ISBN: 0345290461

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. Book is in very good condition with minor wear and the slightest of spine slants. Book has slight, even yellowing for age (25 years). USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz; Guderian, General Heinz

price: £8.05

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Good. 0306811014 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting, however, there is a signature, nameplate, rubber stamp, or inscription written in the book from the previous owner. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, General Heinz

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Futura, UK Date Published: 1976

Description: Maps. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall reprint. 528pp. light soiling, pages browning. 37 sketch maps. spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: £8.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345025425 ISBN: 0345025423

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £8.36

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345290465 ISBN: 0345290461

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few pages are dogeared; age-related yellowing of pages and cover insides; sticker residue on front cover; light wear to covers. 400 p.; maps; appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader, Abridged Edition

by Guderian, Heinz; Fitzgibbon, Constantine (Trans. )

price: £8.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York New York USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 400+ pages. Foreword by Captain B H Liddell Hart. Browning. Chipped tail and heel of spine; Heinz Guderian was Chief of the German Army General Staff; "...far better than anything yet written by a German general...no soberer and better way of how and why the Wehrmacht failed in Russia in 1941 than this...the amplest, most illuminating record of World War II to have emerged from the German side..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: £8.64

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Canada Date Published: 1967

Description: Valigursky, Ed. Fair. A Ballantine War Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Sitatunga, Stoke Goldington, The United Kingdom

"Worth reading just to have the experience of the authentic Wehrmacht voice coming at you right off the page - perhaps the only sane voice among Hitler's general staff - the book is at once admirable for its to be expected clipped, no nonsense, blow by blow account as for its clean avoidance of the moral & politcal dimensions"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Steve, Memphis, TN

"The self-serving autobiographical account of Nazi Germany's tank expert. As numerous scholars have noted, Guderian takes credit for the ideas and accomplishments of others, while masking his own involvement in Nazi Germany's atrocities and poor strategic decisions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Jeremiah, The United States

"The auto-biography of the man responsible for the blitzkrieg strategy. Great read if you're a historian into that kind of thing, not so much anybody else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Jacob, Philippines

"I've read through most of the book and am nearing it's end, but I can't seem to get past the part where the author is constantly at odds with his leader, Hitler. I guess the frustration of Guderian, expressed throughout the book, just builds up to the point where it becomes hard to move forward.
Don't get me wrong, this book is awesome so far, it's just that the tragic incompetence of those at the top of the command structure is saddening.

I'd also have to agree with another reviewer: this book needs better maps. I actually bought an atlas of WW2 (not so good, by Collins-Harper I think; I need something more detailed), but that didn't help much.
Heck, to go further with that idea, I would willingly pay for an animated representation of the movement as described in the book, particularly those that were under Guderian's direct command (Poland, France and the early parts of the Ostfront).

The pace of the writing is much faster than his other work, 'Achtung - Panzer!', which is more about his concept on armoured and future warfare, anyway. Still, the narrative could get bogged down when a paragraph after paragraph describes the movement or location of certain formations (e.g. stretching from a line 'location a' - 'location b' - 'location c' ...something like that). I guess that could have been remedied by better maps..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.