About this title: In the dedication to her readers, Lenski writes: "For all the children who asked: 'Is there a Mama Small and Baby Small?U Yes, Papa Small has a family. Here they are--with my love. Your friend, Lois Lenski." Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Interior has usual library markings. Binding has heavy splitting. Boards have heavy rubbing along edges as well as soiling overall. Spine cover is absent. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc.
Date Published: 1951
Description: Lenski, Lois. Fair/No Jacket. Library of Congress: 59-12489 7" x 7 1/4". Ex-lib. with usual imperfections. Illustrated cover reinforced with black library tape. Covers very soiled. illus. endpapers. Some pages torn, soiled and water-stained. Reading copy. text complete. Unpaginated. read more
Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Front endpaper has been removed. Stamp and mark on title page. Foxing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780809810291ISBN:0809810298
Description: G+/G. 0809810298. Typical library defects. Spine and boards mildly soiled and edgeworn. Mild interior soil includes tape ghosts. Binding tight. Dustjacket mildly soiled and edgeworn, taped to boards, front flap has corners clipped; DJ pulled so tight it slightly rolls the spine.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; Unpaginated pages; Vintage children's fiction kvk blue & white/black & blue childcat. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Lois Lenski. Poor. No Jacket. Library 44 pages. This book features the wonderful illustrations in the classic Lenski style. Every other page is a full page illustration highlighting this charming story of Mr. Small and his family as they go about on their every day lives. Cover is blue cloth with picture showing wear on edges and scuffing. Library copy with weakened spine, School stamps, small tears on edges of some pages, fingerprint smudges on most pages and other usual library marks. Still a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. Z. Walck, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover in plastic sleeve. Tight binding, No writing within, Is stamped withdrawn. 1 v. (unpaged) col. illus. 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: G/Fair. Typical library defects, dust jacket taped to boards, some wrinkling of pages.; Ex-Lib; 12mo; Child pict book gnb white/black childcat. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Lois Lenski. Fair. No Jacket. Blue library rebind w/illustration to cover of the Small family. One date/no additional printings. Book in fair condition. Three or four pages w/tape. Light soiling throughout. One page missing chunk. Covers w/edge & cornerwear. Mild ex lib w/no pockets. Few stamps. Binding solid. Despite flaws, still a cute, colorful Lois Lenski book. Unpaginated. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z Walck, Inc, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780809810291ISBN:0809810298
Description: Lenski, Lois. Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Usual library markings, pocket in rear. Pages are clean, but well read. Binding is solid. DJ in mylar cover, has spine label & Library label laid in. Includes illustrations. Gray cloth over boards. read more
Edition: first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hardcover, grey cloth, 12mo., (7 1/4" X 7 1/4"), 48pp., illustrated, ex-library, library stamps throughout, some child's scribbling, some wear to top and bottom of spine, a good copy in a good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780809810291ISBN:0809810298
Description: Illustrated. Fair in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED, PRICE CLIPPED. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York
Date Published: 1951
ISBN-13:9780809810291ISBN:0809810298
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780375827495ISBN:0375827498
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated with drawings. Yellow cloth with black lettering on the cover and spine. The book is near fine in a very good plus dustjacket with two small, closed tears and a tiny chip at the bottom of the spine. Pictorial endpapers. The text and illustrations are flawless. The text is in Spanish and English. Inscription on the front flyleaf reads: "For Marie-Will Papa Regeno teach you a few words of Spanish? Love. Lois Lenski". read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.