» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Paradoxes of Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Sidney Hook

About this title: One of America's most influential social philosophers offers a restatement of traditional liberal-democratic views as they pertain to our constitutional form of government. The topics explored in Sidney Hook's book include the nature and extent of human freedom, the Bill of Rights, judicial review as it pertains to constitutional interpretation ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Sidney Hook

price: £3.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: Used-Good. Some mild shelfware. Lower corner of front cover is very slighty starting to peel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Sidney Hook

price: £3.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780520005693 ISBN: 0520005694

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Sidney Hook

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1962-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780520005693 ISBN: 0520005694

Description: Very good condition. Book, 152 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Minor wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University of California Press trade paperbk. c.1970, 152pp., VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradoxes of Freedom new book

Paradoxes of Freedom

by Sidney Hook

price: £7.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Sidney Hook

price: £7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520005693 ISBN: 0520005694

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, University Of California Press, 1962, 6.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.43

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+. 8vo, 152, Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Prev. owner's name and frank stamp on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Date Published: 1962.

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. Includes bibliography. 152 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 152 p. 23 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook Sidney

price: £7.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: GTO. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Sidney Hook

price: £8.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987-09 ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: Good in not issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paradoxes of Freedom

by Sidney Hook

price: £8.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313242892 ISBN: 0313242895

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 152 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780313242892 ISBN: 0313242895

Description: Good. 1962 Univ. of Calif. Press hardcover ed. Minor shelfwear, name inside, otherwise good.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: New. 0879754109 This book is NEW and in EXCELLENT condition! See inventory! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) new book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: New. 0879754109 Great shape, no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. Great shape, new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.91

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Calif. Pr., Berkeley: Date Published: 1967

Description: 5" x 8" PB; G, unmarked. 152 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Hook, Sidney

price: £10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.6. Light general wear. Rear cover bottom edge has some surface peeling. 169 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)

by Hook, Sidney

price: £11.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney:

price: £11.25

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1967. Reprint. Wrappers, pp. ix, 152. Name blocked out in white on fly else v.g. "...re-statement of the traditional liberal-democratic position..." (cover blurb). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Paradoxes of Freedom new book

Paradoxes of Freedom

by Hook, Sidney; Baird, Robert M. And Rosen

price: £11.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879754105 ISBN: 0879754109

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.