Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: One of America's most influential social philosophers offers a restatement of traditional liberal-democratic views as they pertain to our constitutional form of government. The topics explored in Sidney Hook's book include the nature and extent of human freedom, the Bill of Rights, judicial review as it pertains to constitutional interpretation ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Paradoxes of Freedom
(43 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: Used-Good. Some mild shelfware. Lower corner of front cover is very slighty starting to peel. read more
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: Used-Very Good. read more
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780520005693
ISBN: 0520005694
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1962-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780520005693
ISBN: 0520005694
Description: Very good condition. Book, 152 pp. read more
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California, Berkeley
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Minor wear to wraps. read more
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: University of California Press trade paperbk. c.1970, 152pp., VG-$ read more
Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University Of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520005693
ISBN: 0520005694
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, University Of California Press, 1962, 6.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good+. 8vo, 152, Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Prev. owner's name and frank stamp on front endpaper. read more
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley,
Date Published: 1962.
Description: Good. in good dust jacket. Includes bibliography. 152 p. 23 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 152 p. 23 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook Sidney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: GTO. Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: book Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1987-09
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: Good in not issued jacket. read more
Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780313242892
ISBN: 0313242895
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 152 p. 23 cm. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780313242892
ISBN: 0313242895
Description: Good. 1962 Univ. of Calif. Press hardcover ed. Minor shelfwear, name inside, otherwise good.. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Stephen Forman ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: New. 0879754109 This book is NEW and in EXCELLENT condition! See inventory! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Best Media ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Alexander Book's #1 ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: New. 0879754109 Great shape, no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. Great shape, new. read more
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ. of Calif. Pr., Berkeley:
Date Published: 1967
Description: 5" x 8" PB; G, unmarked. 152 pp. read more
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.6. Light general wear. Rear cover bottom edge has some surface peeling. 169 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookScene ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom (Great Books in Philosophy)
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney:
Ships from
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1967. Reprint. Wrappers, pp. ix, 152. Name blocked out in white on fly else v.g. "...re-statement of the traditional liberal-democratic position..." (cover blurb). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Serendipity Books ,
W.A.,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
Paradoxes of Freedom
by
Hook, Sidney; Baird, Robert M. And Rosen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780879754105
ISBN: 0879754109
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.