» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

About this title: This colorful natural history surveys the world of the often reviled parasite and its place in science and popular culture. As this accessible tour provides historical and scientific context, it describes the obvious destructiveness of the organisms while offering numerous examples in nature of ecologically beneficial parasitic relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: £6.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: £6.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: £7.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex-Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex-Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £7.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder The author "takes us on a fantastic voyage into the secret parasite universe". Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £7.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good. 0684856387 An ichy but interesting topic! This book is very interesting--little is known about these dangerous creatures that infect and feed. So much info. Pages are free of marks and notes. Binding like new. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Rose, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £8.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £10.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex new book

Parasite Rex

by Zimmer

price: £10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: BRAND NEW. 074320011X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965007580 ISBN: 0965007588

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 298 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "For centuries, parasites have lived in nightmares, horror stories, and in the darkest shadows of science. Yet these creatures are among the world's most successful and sophisticated organisms. In Parasite Rex, Carl Zimmer deftly balances the scientific and the disgusting as he takes readers on a fantastic voyage. Traveling from the steamy jungles of Costa Rica ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £10.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Touchstone, 2000; Trade Paperback.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Black and yelow illustrated card covers, light wear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Brings parasites out into the open and uncovers what they can teach us about the most fundamental survival tactics in the universe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £10.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £11.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Very Good. 298 pages, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £12.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £12.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOUCHSTONE PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Zimmer takes readers on a tour of the strange and bizarre world of parasites, including their ability to rewrite DNA, rewire the brain, and genetically engineer viruses as weapons. 16-page photo insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: £13.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex new book

Parasite Rex

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £13.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Parasites can: rewrite DNA; rewire the brain; genetically engineer viruses as weapons; and turn healthy hosts into the living dead. This book follows researchers as they penetrate the mysteries of these omnipotent creatures who control evolution, ecxo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures [Illustrated] used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures [Illustrated]

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £13.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £14.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £14.34

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 298 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustration from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £14.96

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 298, b/w photographs and illustrations, "Many books provoke a visceral reaction, but few really make you itch. Science writer Carl Zimmer's Parasite Rex does just that, provoking a deliciously creepy sense of paranoia in the reader as it explores a long-misunderstood realm of science. While entomologists love to announce that there are more species of insects than all other animals combined, few parasitologists choose to trump that by reminding us that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition with slightly rolled jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DF Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £22.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: New. 0684856387 NEW-Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: £29.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: £35.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: First edition, second printing. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Alex, Ann Arbor, MI

"Another informative and entertaining read from Carl Zimmer. I occasionally found the book to be slightly disorganized, seeming at times like it was more stream of consciousness than carefully outlined. But this was rare and minor. A greater quibble I had with it was some statement of fact, that, as a scientist, I felt must surely have some points of equivocation. Zimmer's strength is in making science straightforward and easily understood, but in reality science rarely is actually this way. So it left me feeling like the complexity and possibly more interesting aspects of the story were left out in the interest of presenting as fact certain aspects of the wide world of parasitology. The greatest thing to be learned from this book? The recognition that parasites have, and like always will, be the kinds of the animal kingdom, rather than so many hangers-on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Gar, The United States

"Nature is truly beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Evan, Brookline, MA

"This book is great, it really might change the way you look at the world. It certainly had an impact on my understanding of evolution and ecology. The narrative was quite good- it never got dry for me despite the huge amount of information presented, though i am a bio nerd. I do however think it's very accessible for non-biology oriented readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Mike, Lancaster, PA

"Very informative. Not for the queasy, the fainthearted or those given to paranoia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.