About this title: This colorful natural history surveys the world of the often reviled parasite and its place in science and popular culture. As this accessible tour provides historical and scientific context, it describes the obvious destructiveness of the organisms while offering numerous examples in nature of ecologically beneficial parasitic relationships.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684856384ISBN:0684856387
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder The author "takes us on a fantastic voyage into the secret parasite universe". Illustrated. read more
Description: Very Good. 0684856387 An ichy but interesting topic! This book is very interesting--little is known about these dangerous creatures that infect and feed. So much info. Pages are free of marks and notes. Binding like new. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780965007580ISBN:0965007588
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 298 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "For centuries, parasites have lived in nightmares, horror stories, and in the darkest shadows of science. Yet these creatures are among the world's most successful and sophisticated organisms. In Parasite Rex, Carl Zimmer deftly balances the scientific and the disgusting as he takes readers on a fantastic voyage. Traveling from the steamy jungles of Costa Rica ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743200110ISBN:074320011X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Touchstone, 2000; Trade Paperback.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Black and yelow illustrated card covers, light wear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Brings parasites out into the open and uncovers what they can teach us about the most fundamental survival tactics in the universe. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TOUCHSTONE PRESS
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743200110ISBN:074320011X
Description: New. Zimmer takes readers on a tour of the strange and bizarre world of parasites, including their ability to rewrite DNA, rewire the brain, and genetically engineer viruses as weapons. 16-page photo insert. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743200110ISBN:074320011X
Description: New. Parasites can: rewrite DNA; rewire the brain; genetically engineer viruses as weapons; and turn healthy hosts into the living dead. This book follows researchers as they penetrate the mysteries of these omnipotent creatures who control evolution, ecxo... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743200110ISBN:074320011X
Description: Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 298 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustration from photographs. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684856384ISBN:0684856387
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 298, b/w photographs and illustrations, "Many books provoke a visceral reaction, but few really make you itch. Science writer Carl Zimmer's Parasite Rex does just that, provoking a deliciously creepy sense of paranoia in the reader as it explores a long-misunderstood realm of science. While entomologists love to announce that there are more species of insects than all other animals combined, few parasitologists choose to trump that by reminding us that ... read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition with slightly rolled jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. 0684856387 NEW-Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more
"Another informative and entertaining read from Carl Zimmer. I occasionally found the book to be slightly disorganized, seeming at times like it was more stream of consciousness than carefully outlined. But this was rare and minor. A greater quibble I had with it was some statement of fact, that, as a scientist, I felt must surely have some points of equivocation. Zimmer's strength is in making science straightforward and easily understood, but in reality science rarely is actually this way. So it left me feeling like the complexity and possibly more interesting aspects of the story were left out in the interest of presenting as fact certain aspects of the wide world of parasitology. The greatest thing to be learned from this book? The recognition that parasites have, and like always will, be the kinds of the animal kingdom, rather than so many hangers-on."
"This book is great, it really might change the way you look at the world. It certainly had an impact on my understanding of evolution and ecology. The narrative was quite good- it never got dry for me despite the huge amount of information presented, though i am a bio nerd. I do however think it's very accessible for non-biology oriented readers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.