» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The passage makers

by Michael Stammers

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Passage Makers: the History of the Black Ball Line of Australian Packets, 1852-71

by M.K. Stammers

price: £34.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Teredo Bks Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passage Makers: the History of the Black Ball Line of Australian Packets, 1852-71

by Stammers, M.K.

price: £41.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Teredo Books, Brighton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. With B&W illus. First edition. Gift inscrip on half-title page; binding tight; dust jacket spine a little faded, with small scuff at foot; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. This is a heavy book; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passage Makers

by Stammers, Michael K.

price: £41.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Teredo Books Ltd, Brighton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The history of the Black Ball Line of Australian Packets, 1852-1871; of the men who founded the Company and guided its fortunes; of their ships and captains, some of whom are amongst the most famous in the annals of Maritime History and many of which ahve received little notice, of the emigrants both in the days of the Gold Rush and afterwsrds, and of the other ventures of this outstanding Shipping Company, together with the background to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Passage Makers *Signed*

by Stammers, Michael

price: £48.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Teredo Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: Book condition: very good; dust jacket condition: very good; The History of the Blackball Line of Australian Packets 1852-1871 Ships Boats Travel Signed by author on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Passage Makers, a History of the Black Ball Line of Australian Packets, 1852-1871

by Stammers, Michael

price: £53.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Teredo Books, Brighton, Sussex Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 090366206X. In dust jacket.; Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Passage Makers

by Stammers, Michael K.

price: £57.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Teredo Books Ltd., Brighton, Sussex UK Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: xx + 508pp, 108 plate illustrations, includes 22 color plates and 16 plans, scattered sketches in text, 4 appendix, glossary, index, front endpaper sketch, rear endpaper map, teal cloth boards w/ gilt designs and gilt letters on spine, DJ. The history of the Liverpool Black Ball Line, 1852-1871. The ships, captains and emigrants in the days of the Australian gold rush and after. Very good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Passage Makers

by Stammers, Michael K.

price: £59.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: 1978. Teredo Books. Hard Cover. Book-Good, spine loose, spine ends & corners rubbed. DJ-Good, slight edgewear, spine darkened, covers marked. Endpaper maps. 9.5. x7. 508pp. 108 b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Passage Makers

by Stammers, Michael K.

price: £98.97

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sussex. Teredo Books, Brighton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780903662062 ISBN: 090366206X

Description: 1st Ed. XX, 508 PP with b/w & colour illust. Fp: Making a passage. FEP: The meeting of the Vision and the Schomberg near the line. REP: Plan of the Liverpool and Birkenhead Dock Estate. Cloth cover, gilt decorations on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Signed by the author on half title page. Few small stains on front outside edge, o/wise near fine. 25 x 19. ISBN 090366206X. Sub-title: The history of the Black Ball Line of Australian Packets, 1852-1871; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.