» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passages from Arabia Deserta

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Passages from Arabia Deserta

by Charles M Doughty

About this title: Originally published in 1921. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Passages From 'Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books in association with Cape Date published: 1956

Description: Fair. Paperback, Rubbed/creased/toned but otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta. Selected

by Edward Garnett (Penguin Books. No....

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: Reader copy. ORIGINAL CLASSIC PENGUIN(3/6)NOT WRITTEN IN. PAGES VERY SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. GOOD UNFADED COVER. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From 'Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: Reader copy. 1956 ORIGINAL PENGUINNUMBER1157. CLEAN FIRM SLIGHTLY YELLOWED COPY. REASONABLE COVER. NOT WRITTEN IN. ACTUAL BOOK IS AMAZONS ILLUSTRATION. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta (Travel Library)

by Charles M. Doughty

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Penguin Books Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140095081 ISBN: 014009508X

Description: Good. Used-Good**Trustworthy and Reliable seller** Next day UK posting **Good customer service** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From "Arabia Deserta" (Travel Library)

by Charles M. Doughty

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140095081 ISBN: 014009508X

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty (Charles M., Selected By Edward Garnett).

price: £1.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Penguin Date published: 1956

Description: 8vo. paperback. 327pp. pages tanning at edges, light rubbing to spine else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £1.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, 1956. Date published: 1956

Description: Paperback, 327pp, edges browned, contents clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £3.12

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7" Tall. 327 pages. Clean cerise & cream covers, page-edges/margins lightly browned o/w a very clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta, Selected By Edward Garnett

by Doughty, Charles M [ Edward Garnett ]

price: £8.49

Ships from SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1956

Description: Paperback. vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, SOMRST, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passages From Arabia Deserta used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M

price: £10.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date published: 1935

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A shorter abridgement of the original version, one of the greatest of all English travel books, which describes Doughty's adventurous wanderings for twenty months over the length and breadth of Northern Arabia. Good copy in un-clipped d/w which is shows signs of wear and tear with some loss. 320 pages including glossary. Passages selected by Edward Garnett. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty Charles M

price: £12.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1935 (reprint)

Description: Selected by Edward Garnett, part of the Life and Letters Series No. 21, good to very good in green cloth (some wear) no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passages From Arabia Deserta new book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Charles M. Doughty

price: £20.80

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846648083 ISBN: 1846648084

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passages From Arabia Deserta new book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Charles M. Doughty

price: £28.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443740258 ISBN: 144374025X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passages From Arabia Deserta new book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Charles M Doughty

price: £31.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Obscure Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443740258 ISBN: 144374025X

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1956

Description: Fair. Selotape marks at head and tail of spine, prev owner's ink stamp on inside front cover. An acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From "Arabia Deserta" (Travel Library)

by Charles M. Doughty

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140095081 ISBN: 014009508X

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta (Travel Library)

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 27/01/1983 ISBN-13: 9780140095081 ISBN: 014009508X

Description: Good. 014009508X Pages age-discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta (Travel Library)

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date published: 27/01/1983 ISBN-13: 9780140095081 ISBN: 014009508X

Description: Good. 014009508X COVER SLIGHTLY WORN. PAGES TANNED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M

price: £2.55

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1956

Description: Paperback, G. 327pp, b/w map, paper rather yellowed, a reading copy. Edited highlights from Doughty's classic of Exploration and Travel in the deserts of Saudi Arabia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Passages From Arabia Deserta used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M

price: £2.55

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1956

Description: Paperback, G. 327pp, b/w map, paper rather yellowed, a reading copy. Edited highlights from Doughty's classic account of Exploration and Travel in the deserts of Saudi Arabia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date published: 1956

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light grubbiness and tanning to covers nick to foot of spine tanning to pages 327pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty, Charles M.

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover

Description: Slight soiling and edgewear; else very good. London: Penguin, 1956. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty Charles Montagu & Garnett Edward (Ed)

price: £3.90

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint 1983 (1931) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books (Penguin Travel Library) Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140095081 ISBN: 014009508X

Description: Fine. 8vo: 7.8" Tall 014009508X 327p, a double-page map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta Selected By Edward Garnett

by Doughty, C. M. [Charles Montagu]

price: £4.30

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original cloth Publisher: Jonathon Cape, London Date published: 1949

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. A quite acceptable copy of this hardback reprint. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Owner's inscription to the ffep. Frontis portrait is slightly weak to the binding, but holding.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Passages From Arabia Deserta

by Doughty Charles M

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date published: 1956

Description: Published by Penguin Books in 1956. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.