» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passalong Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Passalongs are plants that have survived in gardens for decades by being handed from one person to another. In this lively book, the authors describe 117 such plants, giving particulars on hardiness and size and include mail-order sources, tips on plant swaps, and more. 82 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender

price: £7.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807820964 ISBN: 0807820962

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender

price: £7.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807820964 ISBN: 0807820962

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender

price: £7.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820964 ISBN: 0807820962

Description: Very Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender, Felder Rushing

price: £7.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender, Felder Rushing

price: £7.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender, Felder Rushing

price: £8.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender, Felder Rushing

price: £8.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Foreword-Allen Lacy

price: £9.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Very Good. Buy with Confidence. Beautiful clean, unmarked pages. Cover looks good too. Not Ex Library. FAST Shipping. Free tracking with domestic orders. ISBN 158816604X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Another Place, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passalong Plants

by Bender, Steve

price: £9.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: UNIV* Date Published: 11/1/1993

Description: VG; no dj; prev owners nm inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Foreword-Allen Lacy

price: £10.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Like New. Gently used. Great conditon. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Bender, Steve; Rushing, Felder

price: £10.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Foreword by Allen Lacy. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Bender, Steve; Rushing, Felder

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Very Good. No writing or marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Bender, Steve; Rushing, Felder

price: £10.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Color Photos. Very Good. Remainder. 9 Inches Tall. Remainder. 1993 Paperback. 221 pages. Color photos. VG (background color is faded from yellow to white on/near spine; small yellow marker stroke on bottom edge; else tight and clean) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender

price: £11.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Pre Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. Circling in index. Writing blacked out with marker on half-title page. Light soiling/smudging to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Allen Lacy

price: £12.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Allen Lacy

price: £12.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plangs used book

Passalong Plangs

by Bender, Steve & Rushing, Felder. Lacy, Allen Foreword..

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 2nd ptg Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807820964 ISBN: 0807820962

Description: Glossy Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition. 8X9"squarish Paper Covers 221ps Bungalow with large Flower-Lawn borders..117 plants described. PLUS YARD ART...PINK FLAMINGO, TRACTOR TIRES.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Lacy, Allen (Foreword)

price: £13.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. The University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 1st Edition/1st Printing. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Foreword-Allen Lacy

price: £13.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plant's used book

Passalong Plant's

by Bender, Steve And Felder Rushing

price: £13.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants used book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender And Felder Rusing With A Foreword By Allen Lacy

price: £13.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807820964 ISBN: 0807820962

Description: Shelf 927. 8.25 by 9.25 inches. Hardcover with dj. Published by The University of Noreth Carolina Press 1993. First printing. Book and dj fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants new book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Foreword-Allen Lacy

price: £14.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2002-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: New. Signed by one of the authors. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passalong Plants new book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender; Felder Rushing; Foreword-Allen Lacy

price: £14.31

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 11/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: New. New paperback, some minimal wear from sitting on the shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Groley Tree Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Low

Passalong Plants new book

Passalong Plants

by Steve Bender, Felder Rushing

price: £15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Passalong Plants new book

Passalong Plants

by Bender, Steve; Rushing, Felder And Lacy,

price: £15.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807844182 ISBN: 0807844187

Description: New. Passalongs are plants that have survived in gardens for decades by being handed from one person to another. In this lively book, the authors describe 117 such plants, giving particulars on hardiness and size and include mail-order sources, tips on pl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Lisa, Clinton, MS

"Gardeners love to share stories and swap plants. When we find a plant the fills a spot just right or gives off a heavenly scent or thrives in less-than-ideal conditions, we want to share it. When we have a plant whose blooms remind us of spring or special events (such as our weddings or graduation days), we want to share it. We want to share our best memories with our family, friends, and neighbors, and what better way to do that than with a living, growing passalong plant?

More than any other plants, passalongs are often tied to a memory, feeling, or event. In Passalong Plants Felder Rushing and Steve Bender offer their readers a collection of not only valuable plant information, but also of the many stories and memories these plants help us recall and share again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.