» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Fletcher Geniesse

About this title: In telling the dramatic story of the long life of explorer, Arabist, and writer Freya Stark, this biography seeks to expose the insecurity and self-contempt that lay behind Stark's passions for achievement and adventure. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £7.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £7.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: VG: shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark new book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Fletcher Geniesse

price: £7.66

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Jane Geniesse

price: £8.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Geniesse, Jane

price: £8.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very Good. 0375757465 Covers have very light edge wear, one page dog-eared and 2 pages slightly creased, all other pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Jane Fletcher Geniesse

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography VG+ Minor shelf wear, dust jacket is corner clipped. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane

price: £8.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PSteer, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Good. Some reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Geniesse, Jane

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very Good. 0375757465 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: The Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor corner bumping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 410 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. "Highly readable biography...The woman who emerges from these pages is a complex figure-heroic, driven...and entirely human. " The New York Times read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £8.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light shelfwear to this otherwise as-new copy. 402 pages, many b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Nomad-the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad-the Life of Freya Stark

by Geniesse, Jane Fletcher

price: £9.03

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375757464 ISBN: 0375757465

Description: Modern Library Paperbacks 2001. Lightly Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark used book

Passionate Nomad: the Life of Freya Stark

price: £9.04

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780394583969 ISBN: 0394583965

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket; clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"A middle eastern adventuress following in the shadow of Gertrude Bell. I thoroughly enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"One of the first female adventure travelers. She travelled alone and helped a lot of people along the way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Katherine, The United States

"If someone made up Freya Stark you wouldn't believe her. This is biographical writing at its best. Freya comes to life, the time she lived in is vividly illuminated and since so much of it formulated the Middle East we are dealing with today it is absorbing. Well-written, well-researched and a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Debra

"This book was inspiring. Freya Stark had to cobble together an education which was my no means "premier", learned several languages under her own study, and was an amazing hiker - one of the few women to climb Mount Blanc in that era. She shows that there are no barriers and that anything can be done ... she must have had an iron will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.