» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Patterns in Comparative Religion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

About this title: 'An important and quite beautiful book' - "Library Journal". '[Eliade] throws a searching and humbling light on our modern fragmented existence' - "London Times Literary Supplement". 'Treatment of such subjects as the meaning of the sacred, sun and moon worship, water symbolism, sacred stones, fertility cults, the earth mother, symbols of regeneration and the myth of eternal renewal, will interest the general reader as well as the scholar' - "New York Times". 'It is doubtful that one could encounter a more impressive work of scholarship and insight...All serious students of religion would ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade, Rosemary Sheed, John Clifford Holt

price: £15.09

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (a Meridian Book)

by Mircea Eliade

price: £10.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: New American Library Date published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780529019158 ISBN: 0529019159

Description: Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: £16.75

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SHEED AND WARD Date published: 1958

Description: Published by Sheed And Ward in 1958. Paperback. Number of pages: 484. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade; Rosemary Sheed; John C. Holt

price: £16.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Bison Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Patterns in comparative religion. used book

Patterns in comparative religion.

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £8.82

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has some underlining through out., but no tears. The corners are undamaged. There is some soiling on the outside of the spine and cover and damage at the top of the spine, but it is tight and intact. Satifaction... Text in English, French. xv, 484 p. 22 cm. Translation of Traité d'histoire des religions. Includes bibliographies. This is not a history of religions or a survey of the world's religions, but a study of the forms of religious phenomena (e.g. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Hobson, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £13.57

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Meridian Books/The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York Date published: 1967

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. A study of the element of the sacred in the history of religious phenomena by a distinguished Catholic scholar. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, M. :

price: £14.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Softcover

Description: xvii-484 pp. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion: a Study of the Element of the Sacred in the History of Religious Phenomena

by Mircea Eliade

price: £16.61

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed And Ward Date published: 1958

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Sheed and Ward, 1958. Moderate exterior wear. Underlining in text. Binding is strong. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion: a Study of the Element of the Sacred in the History of Religious Phenomena

by Mircea Eliade

price: £16.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed And Ward Date published: 1958

Description: Good. Former library book. Some minor intermittent underlining in ink thoughout text. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: £16.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridian Date published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. Good to acceptable condition. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Some tanning (aging) of inside pages. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in Comparative Religion (Stagbooks) used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (Stagbooks)

by Mircea Eliade

price: £19.19

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sheed and Ward Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780722079454 ISBN: 0722079451

Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea, and Sheed, Rosemary (Translated by), and Holt, John C (Introduction by)

price: £21.07

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £30.18

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, London Date published: 1958

Description: Very Good. First American edition. xv, 465pp+ index. This is a very good hardback in a very good, slightly tanned jacket that has a small triangular chip to the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £31.87

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 484 pp. Reprint edition (first published 1958). Dj. slightly rubbed. Very Good. (Subject: Theology). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade

price: £36.96

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward 1958 1st Am. ed, NY Date published: 1958

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good edgeworn dustjacket. Jacket has a few short closed tears and tiny chips but is still quite presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £71.88

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHEED & WARD, LONDON Date published: PUB 1958

Description: NF/VG. TRANSLATED BY ROSEMARY SHEED. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A SHALLOW BUT WIDE PIECE MISSING AT AND AROUND THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, A 1 3/4" DIAGONAL TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, SOME SURFACE CHIPPING A THE FRONT SPINE EDGE, AND A FEW SCATTERED SHORT EDGE TEARS AND CHIPS ALONG THE TOP EDGE. A PRESENTABLE COPY OF A D.J. THAT BECAUSE IT WAS OVERSIZED TO THE BOOK IS RARELY FOUND IN FINE CONDITION. DESPITE NOTED ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (a Meridian Book)

by Mircea Eliade

price: £72.55

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780529019158 ISBN: 0529019159

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £10.18

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade wraps, first ed thus, 484 pgs, no illus, no marks or underlining, No DJ, interior tight and clean near fine/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £10.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MERIDIDAN

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion (Stagbooks) used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion (Stagbooks)

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £12.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Sheed & Date published: 01/01/1958 ISBN-13: 9780722079454 ISBN: 0722079451

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea; Sheed, Rosemary (Translated By)

price: £14.58

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; internally clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover aged and foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Mircea Eliade; Translator-Rosemary Sheed; Introduction-John Clifford Holt

price: £15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1996-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patterns in Comparative Religion: a Study of the Element of the Sacred in the History of Religious Phenomena

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £16.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed And Ward Date published: 1958

Description: Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £17.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Patterns in Comparative Religion new book

Patterns in Comparative Religion

by Eliade, Mircea

price: £17.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803267336 ISBN: 0803267339

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Patterns in Comparative Religion Reviewed by Lance on 2009-10-03 00:00:00.0. Though I don't care much for the encyclopedia approach to studying religion, there are some very interesting thoughts in this book, particularly influenced by Eastern Orthodoxy, Yogic mysticism, and neo-platonism. Sounds like an odd mix, and it certainly isn't well accepted in academia these days, but I find that Eliade expresses an academic view of mysticism in a rather well-defined way. I'm not sure I buy into his methodology or all of his thoughts, but it is definitely a must read for those interested in comparing religions.

Oh, and I am on the side of returning back to more "Archaic" ways of thinking, which is Eliade's explicit agenda.
Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Lance, Hamilton, OH

"Though I don't care much for the encyclopedia approach to studying religion, there are some very interesting thoughts in this book, particularly influenced by Eastern Orthodoxy, Yogic mysticism, and neo-platonism. Sounds like an odd mix, and it certainly isn't well accepted in academia these days, but I find that Eliade expresses an academic view of mysticism in a rather well-defined way. I'm not sure I buy into his methodology or all of his thoughts, but it is definitely a must read for those interested in comparing religions.

Oh, and I am on the side of returning back to more "Archaic" ways of thinking, which is Eliade's explicit agenda."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Patterns in Comparative Religion Reviewed by Kevin on 2009-08-29 00:00:00.0. how religion is a biogenetic structure broken into components related to the geology, botany or astronomy of the locale. once you realize these signs are universal, them each religion's charade about its uniqueness and right to force others to embrace its codes can be seen as illusory (and war like!) Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Kevin, Brooklyn, NY

"how religion is a biogenetic structure broken into components related to the geology, botany or astronomy of the locale. once you realize these signs are universal, them each religion's charade about its uniqueness and right to force others to embrace its codes can be seen as illusory (and war like!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Patterns in Comparative Religion Reviewed by A on 2007-03-14 00:00:00.0. The one Eliade book to read to get him in a nutshell. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2007
By A, Chicago, IL

"The one Eliade book to read to get him in a nutshell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Patterns in Comparative Religion 4.000 out of 5 based on 12 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.