About this title: 'An important and quite beautiful book' - "Library Journal". '[Eliade] throws a searching and humbling light on our modern fragmented existence' - "London Times Literary Supplement". 'Treatment of such subjects as the meaning of the sacred, sun and moon worship, water symbolism, sacred stones, fertility cults, the earth mother, symbols of regeneration and the myth of eternal renewal, will interest the general reader as well as the scholar' - "New York Times". 'It is doubtful that one could encounter a more impressive work of scholarship and insight...All serious students of religion would ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SHEED AND WARD
Date published: 1958
Description: Published by Sheed And Ward in 1958. Paperback. Number of pages: 484. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: UNP-Bison Books
Date published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780803267336ISBN:0803267339
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York
Date published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has some underlining through out., but no tears. The corners are undamaged. There is some soiling on the outside of the spine and cover and damage at the top of the spine, but it is tight and intact. Satifaction... Text in English, French. xv, 484 p. 22 cm. Translation of Traité d'histoire des religions. Includes bibliographies. This is not a history of religions or a survey of the world's religions, but a study of the forms of religious phenomena (e.g. ... read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Meridian Books/The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York
Date published: 1967
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. A study of the element of the sacred in the history of religious phenomena by a distinguished Catholic scholar. Translated by Rosemary Sheed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheed And Ward
Date published: 1958
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Sheed and Ward, 1958. Moderate exterior wear. Underlining in text. Binding is strong. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Meridian
Date published: 1965-01-01
Description: Good. Good to acceptable condition. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Some tanning (aging) of inside pages. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sheed and Ward
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780722079454ISBN:0722079451
Description: Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Light rubbing to covers and corners due to general use and shelving. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheed and Ward, London
Date published: 1958
Description: Very Good. First American edition. xv, 465pp+ index. This is a very good hardback in a very good, slightly tanned jacket that has a small triangular chip to the head of the spine. read more
Description: Very Good. 1971. Hardcover. Cloth, dj., 484 pp. Reprint edition (first published 1958). Dj. slightly rubbed. Very Good. (Subject: Theology). read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sheed & Ward 1958 1st Am. ed, NY
Date published: 1958
Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good edgeworn dustjacket. Jacket has a few short closed tears and tiny chips but is still quite presentable. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SHEED & WARD, LONDON
Date published: PUB 1958
Description: NF/VG. TRANSLATED BY ROSEMARY SHEED. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH A SHALLOW BUT WIDE PIECE MISSING AT AND AROUND THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, A 1 3/4" DIAGONAL TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL, SOME SURFACE CHIPPING A THE FRONT SPINE EDGE, AND A FEW SCATTERED SHORT EDGE TEARS AND CHIPS ALONG THE TOP EDGE. A PRESENTABLE COPY OF A D.J. THAT BECAUSE IT WAS OVERSIZED TO THE BOOK IS RARELY FOUND IN FINE CONDITION. DESPITE NOTED ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date published: 1996
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade wraps, first ed thus, 484 pgs, no illus, no marks or underlining, No DJ, interior tight and clean near fine/- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Sheed &
Date published: 01/01/1958
ISBN-13:9780722079454ISBN:0722079451
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH
Date published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; internally clean text with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover aged and foxed. read more
"Though I don't care much for the encyclopedia approach to studying religion, there are some very interesting thoughts in this book, particularly influenced by Eastern Orthodoxy, Yogic mysticism, and neo-platonism. Sounds like an odd mix, and it certainly isn't well accepted in academia these days, but I find that Eliade expresses an academic view of mysticism in a rather well-defined way. I'm not sure I buy into his methodology or all of his thoughts, but it is definitely a must read for those interested in comparing religions.
Oh, and I am on the side of returning back to more "Archaic" ways of thinking, which is Eliade's explicit agenda."
Patterns in Comparative Religion
Reviewed by Lance on
2009-10-03 00:00:00.0.
Though I don't care much for the encyclopedia approach to studying religion, there are some very interesting thoughts in this book, particularly influenced by Eastern Orthodoxy, Yogic mysticism, and neo-platonism. Sounds like an odd mix, and it certainly isn't well accepted in academia these days, but I find that Eliade expresses an academic view of mysticism in a rather well-defined way. I'm not sure I buy into his methodology or all of his thoughts, but it is definitely a must read for those interested in comparing religions.
Oh, and I am on the side of returning back to more "Archaic" ways of thinking, which is Eliade's explicit agenda.
Rating: 3
"how religion is a biogenetic structure broken into components related to the geology, botany or astronomy of the locale. once you realize these signs are universal, them each religion's charade about its uniqueness and right to force others to embrace its codes can be seen as illusory (and war like!)"
Patterns in Comparative Religion
Reviewed by Kevin on
2009-08-29 00:00:00.0.
how religion is a biogenetic structure broken into components related to the geology, botany or astronomy of the locale. once you realize these signs are universal, them each religion's charade about its uniqueness and right to force others to embrace its codes can be seen as illusory (and war like!)
Rating: 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.