» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paula

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paula

by Isabel Allende

About this title: This autobiography from best-selling writer Isabel Allende begins in December 1991, during a period when Allende's daughter Paula became gravely ill and fell into a coma. The author began her account during the long hours at the hospital and decided to record the story of her family for her unconscious daughter in an attempt to "bring [her] back ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plaza & Janes S.A., Spain Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788401423635 ISBN: 8401423635

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula (Thorndike Core)

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780783813738 ISBN: 0783813732

Description: Good. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paula used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £1.24

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. Paperback published by Flamingo 1996. A clean, sound copy. Light reading crease to spine. Some cove redge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.25

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Book Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006550327 ISBN: 0006550320

Description: Very Good. 330 pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight crease in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060172534 ISBN: 0060172533

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Gift inscription. 330pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel

price: £1.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 11/09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Good. 000225302X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £1.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007205257 ISBN: 0007205252

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plaza & Janes Editories Sa Date Published: 01/03/1998 ISBN-13: 9788401423635 ISBN: 8401423635

Description: Good. 8401423635 very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Paula used book

Paula

by Isabel Allende

price: £3.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel

price: £3.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Very Good. 000225302X Hardback in very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula (Om Only)

by Allende, Isabel

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006550327 ISBN: 0006550320

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1st edition, very good clean copy, cover slightly marked & page edges have some sun damage. Will post next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paula: a Memoir

by Allende, Isabel

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Good/Good. 000225302x Used Jacket is price clipped, a little shelfworn but no chips or tears. Page block is tanned, and pages slightly tanned at the edges, but text is bright and clean. Binding is tight. although the book is very slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Collectible; Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. UK First Edition! 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2, published by Harper Collins 1995. Book very good + with just a little bumping to the top of the spine area. The edge of the pages, show faint signs of tanning. The dustjacket is in superb condition & rated fine. B1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookCabin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paula, Translated From the Spanish By Margaret Sayers Peden

by Isabel Allende

price: £4.67

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002253024 ISBN: 000225302X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 9 1/2" 330pp. Book and un clipped d/w have slightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Paula

by Isabel Allende, Margaret Sayers Peden

price: £4.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007205257 ISBN: 0007205252

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Paula used book

Paula

by Allende, Isabel

price: £4.90

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780006548560 ISBN: 0006548563

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Romi, Washington, DC

""Listen Paula, I'm going to tell you a story, so that when you wake up you will not feel so lost". I love the way Allende starts this book. One of the most heartbreaking and fascinating books that I have read. It is such a personal story for Allende and I admire her courage as a writer to share such personal stories, not only during Paula's struggle and death but also stories from her childhood in Chile and beyond. Allende has an unbelievable way to make the reader part of her story.

"I write feeling my way in silence, and along the way discover particles of truth, small crystals that fit in the palm of one hand and justify my passage through this world""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Kerri, De Pere, WI

"Fantastic book! Great stories. I was thinking after I bought the book, "oh shoot! why didn't I get this in Spanish!" However, Allende's writing is so elevated with lots of extensive vocabulary that I find it hard to digest it all at times...even though it is in English. I read slowly and pause so that I can get it all in. It is a refreshing challenge. I am not complaining, on the contrary, it is fabulous the way she writes, her style, language, story telling skills, the jumping around from one story to another, great details about each character so that you really feel like you get to know them. This is a very personal book filled with emotion. You can feel Allende's pain and distress as she describes life in the hospital. After awhile I must have gotten used to her style & language because I devoured the pages in a matter of days. I really enjoy Allende and am sad that I have not read anything of hers prior.

I find it interesting that the story is mostly nonfiction. For me, the fact that everything is real, makes her story and her as an author more interesting! I really enjoy how Allende talks about "authorism" or the art of writing as she describes her act of writing and her process from her perspective. I enjoyed getting the inside scoop on her career & prior books & characters. The way she writes about writing stirs that childhood dream of mine to be a writer!

I am a total Allende fan now!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Bridget, Philadelphia, PA

"I actually listened to an audio book of this title, but hey, that still counts, right?

The book is a letter that Allende is writing to her 28-year-old daughter, Paula, who lingered in a coma for a while, and later died. Allende wants her to know what has happened, and what people have come into the family's life, so that, as she says, "when you wake up, you won't feel lost."

I thought this book was pretty amazing. Never maudlin, it is written in a very conversational, very honest way. It is clear from the beginning that Allende is still trying to understand Paula's death, without perfect success, but also that she knows that the entire family has to continue their lives. There are happy times as well as difficult times described, all taking place in the year since Paula has died.

I think that everyone talks to those recently lost, at first because you are used to being able to talk to them, and later maybe just when you think of them related to some experience or thought. The book is written in the way people think of things. She will start with one story, get sidetracked into another, and then remember that she needs to finish the first one!

The audio book I had was read by Blair Brown, who I must admit has never been a favorite of mine. But she did an excellent job with this book, and brought the characters and the emotions alive in a very immediate sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Kelsey, The United States

"Isabelle Allende won me over with her family history. With a slightly fanciful twist this historical novel is interwoven with the drama of her current life. It is an interesting method, but the story of her family is an amazing one.
Isabelle Allende happened to be present for some of the most formative events/moments of Argentina's history. Even those of us with no former knowledge can recognize some of the names and events she throws out.
Great book. Decide for yourself how you feel about the ending though..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
House of the Spirits

House of the Spirits

by Isabel Allende

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Eva Luna

Eva Luna

by Isabel Allende

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.81!

Portrait in Sepia

Portrait in Sepia

by Isabel Allende

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Of love and shadows

Of love and shadows

by Isabel Allende

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.46!

Daughter of fortune

Daughter of fortune

by Isabel Allende

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The infinite plan

The infinite plan

by Isabel Allende

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!