» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Payday at the Races

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Good. Minor mark out on flyleaf; spine slightly cocked Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wilshire Book Company ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Very Good. 0879802693 Really nice book with some normal wear. Immediate Shipping! SKU# SMO127. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilshire Book Company ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les, and Corum, Bill (preface)

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Cover shows moderate wear. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Co, North Hollywood, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Good. Used Book Bright and colorful cover--Yellow highlighting throughout book that may prove helpful--Moderate wear--Straight uncreased spine--Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blackhawk Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races By Les Conklin

by Conklin, Les

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The book has a slant and there is soiling on the covers. According to the front cover, "A simple successfully tested system of handicapping for beginners as well as experienced race-goers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Co., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Published in 1953. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £6.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £6.92

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: rev Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citalel Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

price: £7.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Payday at the Races new book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire Book Company Date Published: 6/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: New. 0879802693 BRAND NEW. Clean, shiny & crisp. NOT a remainder--NOembarrassing black slashes! Just a hint of shelf wear from storage. SEE OUR FEEDBACK--IT MATTERS MOST TO YOU! ! WE SHIP FAST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les; Corum, Bill (Preface).

price: £7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilshire Book Company, California Date Published: 1953

Description: Softcover. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

price: £7.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings. DJ is good. Edge wear to DJ. Few small rips/nicks around DJ. Inside flap of DJ is price clipped. Unknown Binding. 1953 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £7.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press

Description: Good. B0007GS1MG light wear to DJ, hard cover in good condition, light tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/Fair; hinge cracked; DJ badly torn. 208 pp., Rules for a handicapping method of betting on horse races, devised by writer & associates after 25 yrs. of research. Preface by Bill Corum, racing official, sports columnist, and radio & TV commentator. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press, seventh printing Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded, writing on dj, 208 pages, book itself is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races

by Les Conklin

price: £10.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good/Poor. Wear to edges. otherwise internally clean. jacket is tatty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. DJ: Minor tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les; Preface By Corum, Bill:

price: £11.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Citadel Press, 1958. 7th revised., hb., vg/vg, gutter exposed at title page, dj spine darkened., Light wear on boards and dj. How to bet to win at the races, without taking hours to choose your horse., horse races betting gambling horses handicapping races. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Payday at the Race$ used book

Payday at the Race$

by Conklin, Les

price: £12.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wilshire 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Trade Paperbac VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £12.62

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilshire Book Company, North Hollywood Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear and rubbing to covers, light soiling to page edges. pp. 217. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Payday at the Races used book

Payday at the Races

by Conklin, Les

price: £12.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wilshire Book Company, North Hollywood, Ca, U. S. A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879802691 ISBN: 0879802693

Description: Fine. 0879802693. 218p new book.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.