» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

About this title: This history charts the post-World War I efforts by the Allies to deal with the fall of the Ottoman Empire, and how decisions made then influenced the region's history and geopolitics for the rest of the century (and beyond). These efforts included creating new states and entities, including what was to become Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, and, later, Israel. Fromkin deals with the many conflicting claims in the region, and confronts the real problem of how the countries in the Middle East can can come to terms with their historical legacy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Fair. 0380713004 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £5.61

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Acceptable. Has markings and water damage. Book well used and bent. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of Th... used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of Th...

price: £6.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £7.01

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. 0380713004 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £7.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £7.47

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, ink mark on page edges 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. 0380713004 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £8.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of Th... used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of Th...

price: £8.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 635pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £8.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace., a used book

Peace to End All Peace., a

by Fromkin, David

price: £8.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, NY, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: VG. Some minor highlighting, used stickers on spine. : Covers the fall of the Ottoman Empire & the creation of the modern middle east. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e. campbell, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Quill ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. 0380713004 23957 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £8.26

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Good to very good. Bumped corners, spine crease, previous owner inscription, lightly age toned, a nice solid unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £8.47

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805068849 ISBN: 0805068848

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Moderate Wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 635 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granada Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £9.04

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, chipping & sticker-Marks on edge & FPD-Yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £9.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990-12 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. Crease on cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by Fromkin, David

price: £9.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East used book

Peace to End All Peace: the Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380713004 ISBN: 0380713004

Description: Good. Some cover wear and creasing, otherwise Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Richard, Jamaica, NY

"Essential reading for how the western world shaped middle eastern history for the 20th century to present. Well written. Told without any agenda. Excellent!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Robert, Ripon, CA

"A Peace to End All Peace covers the events leading up to what Fromkin calls the "Settlement of 1922," when the political boundaries and institutions that were to predominate in the Middle East for most of the next century took shape. The book details the many factors involved, such as the rise of Zionism, the exaggerated sense of importance to the war effort of both Jews and Arabs that predominated in Europe, and the personal ambitions of the many actors on the stage, from Winston Churchill to Sherif Hussein, that led to these fateful outcomes.

Fromkin argues in this book that the modern Middle East was created in large part by the actions of a few European countries during the crucial years of 1914 to 1922.

The main text of A Peace to End All Peace is over 500 pages long, dealing in painstaking detail with the events that led up to the treaties that ended the First World War. It is in some senses a work of journalism, offering a sort of objective play-by-play of events without a great deal of analysis. The narrative is very well-written, engaging and easy to follow. It is accessible, not assuming a great deal of familiarity of the subject material (the maps at the beginning of the book are invaluable), and logically organized, following events chronologically within a larger thematic structure. Particularly helpful is the way Fromkin will parenthetically re-introduce a person that we have met earlier, rather than expecting the reader to remember the dozens of characters that weave in and out of the narrative. The characters are given depth and motivation, without erring into presumptive amateur psychoanalysis or pseudo-historical "reconstructed" dialog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By thad.miller, Tempe, AZ

"A VERY detailed examination of the Middle Eastern theater before, during and after WWI. Fromkin looks at the fall of the Ottoman Empire and the characters and processes that drew up the boundaries of what essentially became the current day Middle East up to the "settlement of 1922." For anyone looks for a non-biased, historical look into the complexities of the Middle East situation, this is a fantastic (though extremely dense) book. The final chapter really brings it home as Fromkin poses the question as to whether the boundaries drawn up during this period and the European style of government put in place are appropriate to the region. And, he does this without hitting you over the head with current problems, he simply lays out the events and then poses this question. Another interesting side story through the book is what essentially is the fall of the British Empire due to a variety of reasons including it's entanglement in the Middle East and its inability to understand the complexities of the situation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Gregheiden, The United States

"Very informative, yet a little difficult to follow the geography and also all the players, particularly on the British side. The book would've greatly benefited from more maps besides those lousy ones at the beginning of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
23 of 23 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.