» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Peeping in the Shell: A Whooping Crane is Hatched

by Faith McNulty, Irene Brady (Illustrator)

About this title: Describes how a scientist courts a whooping crane and how the resulting egg is carefully incubated until it hatches.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by Faith McNulty

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith, And Brady, Irene (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 58 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Good. 0060241349 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library 59 PAGES. Grade 3-6 In a lively style, McNulty describes a scientist's efforts to court and artificially inseminate a whooping crane that had been hatched in a zoo, became imprinted on a human, and refused to mate with another crane. The author was invited by George Archibald, the founder of the International Crane Foundation, to witness the hatching of "his" egg. The courting, the incubation of the egg, and the hatching itself are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by Faith McNulty

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: A Whooping Crane Is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Brady, Irene. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 58 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by Faith McNulty

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by Faith McNulty

price: £5.57

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Very Good. A library copy. Usual pockets, handstamps, etc. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith; Brady...

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1986, Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, x-lib. bk. with markings, some wear, slight staining, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £5.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Brady, Irene. Good ex. library with usual markings and moderate wear, No dust jacket. 24cm, 58 pp Book tight. Pgs. very clean/bright. Yellow/orange boards have some light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

price: £5.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, 1st Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good Ex-Library In Very Good Plastic Wrapped Dust Jacket, Very Slight Edge Wear, Pages Very Good, Clean, Front/Back Pocket, Hardcover Young Reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £6.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 10/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Good. 0060241357 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 13, 883. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell-a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £6.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, N. Y. Date Published: 1986

Description: Brady, Irene. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.............The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket flap has been clipped (not price )...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: A Whooping Crane Is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241346 ISBN: 0060241349

Description: Brady, Irene. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 58 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell

by McNulty

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Brady. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pepping in the Shell

by McNulty

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Brady. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell

by McNulty

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Brady. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell

by McNulty

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Brady. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. "WD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Brady. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell

by McNulty

price: £8.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060241353 ISBN: 0060241357

Description: Brady. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell-a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith & Irene Brady

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986

Description: HardCover in DustJacket. VERY GOOD PLUS/VERY GOOD PLUS. Xlib. Clean, Tight and Bright; first free end paper removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith / Irene Brady (Illustrator)

price: £13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986

Description: First edition (stated) first printing. Hardcover in mylar-covered DJ. 7 x 9 1/4. 59 pages. Nice black & white illustrations throughout. Ex-library with the usual markings, limited to end papers and spine end. DJ taped to cover of book. Otherwise very good. DJ fresh and bright, with no rips or tears. Binding tight. Pages like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by McNulty, Faith, Brady, Irene (Illustrator)

price: £13.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lib Discard o/w Very Gd HBK/VG DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1986

Description: Very Good Xlibrary/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover Xlibrary Book. ISBN: 0060241357. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peeping in the Shell: a Whooping Crane is Hatched

by Faith McNulty

price: £15.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st edition-2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1986

Description: Irene Brady. Fine. Cover and pages fine-dj has very light soil primarily on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.