» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

About this title: THE PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES presents what has come to be called "history from the bottom up," as it tells America's national narrative in a way that is inclusive of those previously left out of, or marginalized by, standard histories. The book reveals that it was the Arawak Indians who were present at the first contact with Columbus. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev&Updtd Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Rev&Updtd Ed. Used, acceptable. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060937317 ISBN: 0060937319

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Rev&Updtd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Rev&Updtd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060937317 ISBN: 0060937319

Description: Good. Some underlines and marks inside. bind is kind of loose Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition cover is worn and pages are tinged Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £7.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Good. Clean, unmarked pages, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

price: £7.55

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Very good. Text is clean. Coffee stains on edge of book. Cover shows some wear. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Zinn, Howard

price: £7.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060194482 ISBN: 0060194480

Description: Good in Good jacket. Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492 to the Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492 to the Present

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780060194482 ISBN: 0060194480

Description: No underlining, No highlighting, in Good jacket. This is a well read ex-library copy from the Wake County Library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.08

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Fair. Overall dingy; some underlining throughout; binding secure; quite abit of shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Good. 0060926430 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £8.10

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060194482 ISBN: 0060194480

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Except for the very extensive underlining, this book is in good shape. A handwritten index is taped to the inside of the back cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 702 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Wilkerson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £8.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present, By Zinn used book

People's History of the United States: 1492 to Present, By Zinn

by Howard Zinn

price: £9.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060838652 ISBN: 0060838655

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25172840 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060838652. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £9.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: TextbooksRus #8989775. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £9.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Good. Good condition. Highlighting inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060937317 ISBN: 0060937319

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 702 p. Perennial Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Brokes, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics) used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present (Perennial Classics)

by Howard Zinn

price: £9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060528379 ISBN: 0060528370

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Zinn, Howard

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Fair. 0060926430 Edges worn and soiled. Covers curling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present used book

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Zinn, Howard

price: £9.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060926434 ISBN: 0060926430

Description: Good. Some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
People's History, Sept. 20, 2009, Sep 20, 2009
By innerpeace, Merced, CA

"I consider this to be one of the most important books I have ever read, and would recommend this book to everyone, and always am recommending it! I love to give this book away (which is how I got my first copy, as a gift.)
I feel if we can learn the real truth about the history of our own country, we will be able to see that history has kept repeating itself. The bullshit, the lying, the manipulating in the name of power and 'control over' is not new, and when we see the road we are going down and have been going down for literally hundreds of years, it becomes easier to say "OK, That's Enough Already." The truth is always empowering. I hope you read this book, and I believe you will be glad that you did."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
People's HIstory, Aug 27, 2009
By jegraef, Oakland, CA

"This should be the High School textbook for our history classes. Readable, fascinating and well-researched, Zinn is one of our best scholars. Put it in your bookshelf!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"As a reference or an additional information source, this isn't terrible (4 stars). It really does hit a lot of high points & some that other histories have left out. The writing is good. While dry, it is readable & conveys a lot of information. My copy is an old one that only goes through the Vietnam war. He has updated versions to 2003, I believe.

It is NOT a balanced view of our history & is proposed reading for schools (minus 1 star). It shouldn't be unless read with other materials as it only tells part of the story. If you want to know anything about how minority groups were mistreated, you'll find it here. While accurate, the view is so unbalanced as to become nauseating after a while (minus another star). While most historians have an axe to grind, most do it more subtly than Zinn does.

To the best of my knowledge, he doesn't gossip nor present any incorrect facts, he does present his facts in such a way as to slam our government at every turn. He does bring up some points that many other histories have glossed over, though (add one star).

For instance, in the early history of the United States, he is very careful to point out every group not represented by the Constitution, yet makes no mention of the fact that these people were not represented before the Revolution either. It's good that he brings up the point, but not so great that he leaves the impression that they obviously should have been. It wasn't obvious to the people of that time that they should have been represented. Men of property made the decisions & always had. Women, slaves & men without property didn't get a say. That they eventually did says a lot for the foundation these men laid, which Zinn carefully avoids.

So overall it is a good thing to read, but only with another history to balance it at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By David, San Francisco, CA

"This is nothing less than the definitive history of the plight of the people of the United States of America. It speaks truth to power, sticks it to the man, not like that judgmental piece of skulduggery by Paul Johnson, that rogue!

Popular interest in the book, no doubt, is fueled by a desire for an alternative view of history which speaks truth to power. But this book, strange to say, has itself become an orthodox view - it has passed into "conventional wisdom" to use John Kenneth Galbraith's term - of American intellectual life. The new conventional wisdom, which understands itself as alternative and antiestablishment, holds, it seems with far more passion than argument or reason, that history is unjustly told by the victors and ruling class, and that history therefore must be rewritten to accomodate the underdog. Zinn believes this with 'passionate intensity', and, in the spirit of dissent and civil disobedience, reverses the 'victor' principle: he rewrites American history from the dispossessed People's point of view, i.e. from the view of the downtrodden and victims of racism and political oppression.

Nothing says that this 'reversal' is any more just or true than the (presupposed) opposite point of view.


If it is true "People's History" is being taught in American high schools, I think this is a big mistake. What it risks teaching is this: passionate adherence to a certain ideology is more desirable than the employment of sound judgment, prudence, reason. Here is the most important point: this particular "alternative" view, if accepted the way Howard Zinn seems to want it, and if taken to heart, will not tolerate any other evaluation of history besides itself; because any other evaluation, according to the merciless logic of this way of thinking, is necessarily sympathetic with the oppressors. The reason for this intolerance, I think, is that this view has fundamentally eviscerated the use of reason for the sake of political action, that is, it has abdicated the need to evaluate the truth of its own judgments because, as the slogan goes, it is time to Act Now! and judge later. (The Red-Neck version of this is 'Kill 'em all and let God sort 'em out.')

The problems of racial and social injustice are far too serious for such unwise and oversimplied thinking."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 22 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.