» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perfectibility of Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Perfectibility of Man

by John Arthur Passmore

About this title: Beginning with an analytic discussion of the various ways in which perfectibility has been interpreted, Professor Passmore traces its long history from the Greeks to the present day, by way of Christianity, orthodox and heterodox, the Renaissance, the Enlightenment, anarchism, utopias, communism, psychoanalysis, and evolutionary theories of man ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Perfectibility of Man

by John Passmore

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Ex-Library Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd in 1970. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8447033 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by John Passmore (Author)

price: £5.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0715605364. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by John Passmore

price: £5.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0715605364. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £7.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1972

Description: 8vo. Card Covers 1st Paperback Edn. 396 pp. Owner's name on f.e.p. and stamp on lower edges; backstrip faded o/w V.g.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PERFECT PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780684129686 ISBN: 068412968X

Description: Very Good. 068412968X Slight creasing in the cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Signature of former owner written inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £7.86

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Pb, 396pp, brown pictorial cover. good condition, with clean text and sound joints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £7.86

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Tall 8vo. 396pp, brown pictorial cover. good condition, with clean text and sound joints. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfectibility of Man, the

by Passmore, John

price: £7.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780715606254 ISBN: 0715606255

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, signature on reverse of front cover, a few creases to spine otherwise fine. This is not a purely historical work; it is a critique of perfectibilism. The theme is a vast one, the author has traced it through three thousand years of man's intellectual history, from Homer to the present day. Chapters on from Olympus to the form of the good; the Godlike man: aristotle to Plotinus, Pelagius and his critics, mysticism and humanity and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by John Passmore

price: £7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The perfectibility of man

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £9.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Sons, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 396 p. 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 329-380. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £9.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 22/10/1970 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Good. 0715605364 dog eared and slightly torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfectability of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £10.03

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780715606254 ISBN: 0715606255

Description: Paperback, G+. 396pp, index, covers a little worn & creased, fore edges foxed, occasional pencil underlining to the text. Detailed study of the human Quest for Perfection in his philosophical environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by John Passmore

price: £10.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Good in good jacket. First Edition. ~Foxing on head, tail, and fore-edge\\r\\n~dj marked\\r\\n~no visible marks intextblock- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £10.36

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £10.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780684129686 ISBN: 068412968X

Description: Very Good. 068412968x. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover, 1970 printing, dustjacket shows wear at edges and highpoints with a small tear, green cloth cover with gold gilt embossing shows rubbing at edges and highpoints, binding is in tact, inside pages are clean, bright and free of marginalia. 350. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: House of Odin, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by John Passmore

price: £10.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good jacket. Good condition; hardcover with dust jacket. Name written on second end page. Pages otherwise clean. Covers good, boards solid, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £11.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ spine evenly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £12.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684129686 ISBN: 068412968X

Description: VG/paperback, some cover wear; Scribner (1970), 8vo., 396 pp., refs., indexes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £12.43

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Dust jacket unclipped. Green cloth with bright gilt titling. No inscription. 396pp. Annotation in ink on a few page margins except for this very clean and tight. Stimulating survey of intellectual history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £12.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Green boards / gilded titling on sopine. DJ is unclipped. Occasional margin marks and underlining in ink. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £14.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Hardback, very good in very slightly faded dust wrapper, 396pp ISBN: 0715605364. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Perfectability of Man (Perfectability of Man Hre)

by Passmore

price: £15.33

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1978-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684155210 ISBN: 0684155214

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover and pages are in very good condition. Ex library with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggies Pages, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £15.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715605363 ISBN: 0715605364

Description: Near Fine. 396 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is very good+. Minimal edgewear of cloth. One sticker and bookplate on front pastedown. Edgewear, including shallow tearing, at corners of DJ and head and foot of DJ spine. All contents bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Perfectibility of Man

by Passmore, John

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine. 396pgs(Index) Oversized trade paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. An essay in history and. Analysis of ideas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.