About this title: Beginning with an analytic discussion of the various ways in which perfectibility has been interpreted, Professor Passmore traces its long history from the Greeks to the present day, by way of Christianity, orthodox and heterodox, the Renaissance, the Enlightenment, anarchism, utopias, communism, psychoanalysis, and evolutionary theories of man ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780715605363ISBN:0715605364
Description: Ex-Library Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd in 1970. Hardcover. Number of pages: 400. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8447033 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780715605363ISBN:0715605364
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 800grams, ISBN: 0715605364. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780715605363ISBN:0715605364
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0715605364. read more
Description: Very Good. 068412968X Slight creasing in the cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Signature of former owner written inside the front cover. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780715606254ISBN:0715606255
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, signature on reverse of front cover, a few creases to spine otherwise fine. This is not a purely historical work; it is a critique of perfectibilism. The theme is a vast one, the author has traced it through three thousand years of man's intellectual history, from Homer to the present day. Chapters on from Olympus to the form of the good; the Godlike man: aristotle to Plotinus, Pelagius and his critics, mysticism and humanity and much more. read more
Description: Paperback, G+. 396pp, index, covers a little worn & creased, fore edges foxed, occasional pencil underlining to the text. Detailed study of the human Quest for Perfection in his philosophical environment. read more
Description: Reader copy. Hardcover, 1970 printing, dustjacket shows wear at edges and highpoints with a small tear, green cloth cover with gold gilt embossing shows rubbing at edges and highpoints, binding is in tact, inside pages are clean, bright and free of marginalia. 350. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in good jacket. Good condition; hardcover with dust jacket. Name written on second end page. Pages otherwise clean. Covers good, boards solid, binding tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Dust jacket unclipped. Green cloth with bright gilt titling. No inscription. 396pp. Annotation in ink on a few page margins except for this very clean and tight. Stimulating survey of intellectual history. read more
Description: Good. Green boards / gilded titling on sopine. DJ is unclipped. Occasional margin marks and underlining in ink. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780715605363ISBN:0715605364
Description: Near Fine. 396 pp. A near fine copy in green cloth. Dust jacket is very good+. Minimal edgewear of cloth. One sticker and bookplate on front pastedown. Edgewear, including shallow tearing, at corners of DJ and head and foot of DJ spine. All contents bright and unmarked. read more
Edition: 1st PB Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine. 396pgs(Index) Oversized trade paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. An essay in history and. Analysis of ideas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.