» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perilous Memories: The Asia-Pacific War(s)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Perilous Memories" makes a groundbreaking and critical intervention into debates about war memory in the Asia Pacific region. Arguing that much is lost or erased when the Asia Pacific War(s) are reduced to the 1941-1945 war between Japan and the United States, this collection challenges mainstream memories of the Second World War in favour of what were actually multiple, widespread conflicts. The contributors recuperate marginalised or silenced memories of wars throughout the region-not only in Japan and the United States but also in China, Southeast Asia, the Pacific islands, Okinawa, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by T. Fujitani, Geoffrey M. White, Lisa Yoneyama

price: £14.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by T. Fujitani; Geoffrey M. White; Lisa Yoneyama

price: £15.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A rethinking of the differing national memories of the Second World War in the Pacific in light of recent theories of nationalism, imperialism, and colonialism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Perilous Memories-Cl used book

Perilous Memories-Cl

by Fujitani, Takashi (Editor), And Yoneyama, Lisa

price: £40.30

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780822325321 ISBN: 0822325322

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific Wars (Including Writings By Marita Sturken, Daqing Yang, Ishihara Masaie, Lamont Lindsrom, Morio Wantanabe, Vicente M. Diaz, Chen Yingzhen, Utsumi Aiko, Diana Wong, T. Fujitani, Geoffrey M. White, Arif Dirlik, Lisa... used book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific Wars (Including Writings By Marita Sturken, Daqing Yang, Ishihara Masaie, Lamont Lindsrom, Morio Wantanabe, Vicente M. Diaz, Chen Yingzhen, Utsumi Aiko, Diana Wong, T. Fujitani, Geoffrey M. White, Arif Dirlik, Lisa...

by Fujitani, T.; White, Geoffrey M. And Yoneyama, Lisa (Editors)

price: £12.05

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press 2001 Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: Corners slightly bumped. Pages slightly yellowed o/w Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) used book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by T T. Fujitani; ,

price: £12.83

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: The Asia-Pacific War(s) used book

Perilous Memories: The Asia-Pacific War(s)

by Fujitani, Takashi (Editor), and Yoneyama, Lisa (Editor), and White, Geoffrey M (Editor)

price: £13.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor marking in front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by Fujitani, Takashi (Editor) / White, Geoffrey M. (Editor) / Yoneyama, Lisa (Editor)

price: £25.36

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822325642. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: The Asia-Pacific War(s) new book

Perilous Memories: The Asia-Pacific War(s)

by Fujitani, Takashi (Editor), and Yoneyama, Lisa (Editor), and White, Geoffrey M (Editor)

price: £26.43

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) used book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £30.51

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325321 ISBN: 0822325322

Description: Fine. 0822325322 Very slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/$KK7-34. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) (Hardcover) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) (Hardcover)

by Fujitani, T

price: £31.87

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780822325321 ISBN: 0822325322

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by Editor-T. Fujitani; Editor-Geoffrey M. White; Editor-Lisa Yoneyama; Editor-T. Fujitani

price: £88.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780822325321 ISBN: 0822325322

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) used book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by T. Fujitani, T

price: £12.83

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 5-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.76 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £19.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf wear. 4 slightly folded pages in the middle of the book. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by Fujitani, Takashi; Yoneyama, Lisa And White, Geoffrey M.

price: £19.59

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. "Unsettling official national accounts with memories of war from Okinawa, Guam, and Taiwan, of the Nanjing massacre, occupied Singapore, and the Hiroshima bombing--"PERILOUS MEMORIES" provokes a haunting dialectic between familiar history and endange... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £22.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by Takashi Fujitani, Geoffrey M. White, Lisa Yoneyama

price: £25.53

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by Fujitani, Takashi

price: £25.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £28.36

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £31.87

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325321 ISBN: 0822325322

Description: New. 0822325322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) used book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £22.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: Good. 0822325640 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) new book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

by T. Fujitani; Geoffrey M. White; Lisa Yoneyama

price: £23.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325642 ISBN: 0822325640

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A rethinking of the differing national memories of the Second World War in the Pacific in light of recent theories of nationalism, imperialism, and colonialism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S) used book

Perilous Memories: the Asia-Pacific War(S)

price: £53.71

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Duke University Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822325321 ISBN: 0822325322

Description: Good. 0822325322 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.