» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800706319 ISBN: 0800706315

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The persecutor.

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £6.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. H. Revell Co., Old Tappan, N.J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800706319 ISBN: 0800706315

Description: Good. 254 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £7.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £7.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Aage toning to pages. Writing on first page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £7.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £7.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £7.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, NJ Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Very Good. 255p, 16p of B&W photos. Some cover wear/rubbing, pages are in very good condition, binding is tight. Top Soviet cop jumps naval ship in Canada and becomes a Christian (religious angle). Not a reading copy or library discard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Mike's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persecutor

by Kurdakov, Sergel

price: £8.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Fleming H Revell /Spire Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Fair. Name frt, soiling/stain inside cover, ripples to pages. reading copy. (blk/wh) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor, His Job in the Russian Police Was to Inflict Terror and Suffering on Christians...and He Did It Well

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £10.53

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800706319 ISBN: 0800706315

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket has slight shelf wear. Former owner's name inside cover is only mark in book. 16 pages of pictures. Captivating story of conversion to Christianity by former persecutor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON'S BOOKSTORE, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £14.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780800706319 ISBN: 0800706315

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £14.21

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spire Books, U. S. A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine with a spine roll, light moisture exposure to pages 100-111 causing slight wrinkling of paper and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Ser; Gei

price: £14.86

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Good paperback. Some cover edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £16.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, one-inch tear and associated creasing, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has a few light stains to page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £16.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell

Description: Good. B000O2Q238. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £19.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345242914 ISBN: 0345242912

Description: Good. 0345242912 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £19.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800706319 ISBN: 0800706315

Description: Very Good. 1973 Almost Like New, hardback in almost like new dust jacket. Clean and nice! No writings, markings or tears. Small name label on blank page. Privately owned and well cared for. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £21.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345242914 ISBN: 0345242912

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £26.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 11/12/1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242914 ISBN: 0345242912

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £30.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780345242914 ISBN: 0345242912

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover has a stain about 2" x 1/2". Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £31.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Gift inscription inside. Some age spots on a few page edges (does not affect readability). Dust jacket and book in good condition. 090527B188. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £31.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Revell

Description: Very Good. B000O2Q238 LEATHERETTE 1960-UNREAD-photos version. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Persecutor

by Kourdakov, Sergei

price: £32.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780800706319 ISBN: 0800706315

Description: Fine. No marks or wear, just light shelf wear on the dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persecutor, the

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £34.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire, Old Tappan, NJ Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780800781774 ISBN: 0800781775

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge rubs at spine. edge wear on front cover. a surface crack on lower front cover. no creases. clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persecutor

by Sergei Kourdakov

price: £38.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1973

Description: New in Not Issued with Book jacket. VERY CLEAN, NEW, EX-LIBRARY COPY! IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! Very minor shelfwear to cover! In post 9/11 America, this is even more so a "must-read" for everyone. It reminds us of the mercy of God, the power of Christian witnessing, and the blessings we have in the United States to have freedom of religion. Sergei is a cold-war era "Saul", converted to Paul, who gave his life for what he believed in. This marvelous working of God in the life of this young man ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Project, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Gwen, Kuna, ID

"A true story well told. One of the best books I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Clark, Raleigh, NC

"An amazing story about a Russian secret policeman who found Christ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2008
By Shannon, The United States

"This is a hard-to-find, out-of-print book that I heard about during a college summer book club. It sounded uninteresting at first, but it was so great to read. It's about a young Russian man who persecutes Christians due to being raised believing they're evil, then ends up becoming one and suffers because of it. I've read it several times. It's not a quick, exciting read by any means, but a GOOD read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
AN EXCELLENT READ, Sep 18, 2008
By jeffdude, Saskatoon,Canada

"This is a classic and hopefully it's reading would be revived again.It's a tue life story about a lonely youth who did what he needed to do to fit in and become the leader of his peers.He became good at what he did,and was promoted.Even in his success,he knew something in his life was missing and what he was doing just wasn't right..God changed hs heart,and his whole life was affected.He chose to live for God over the rewards of this world,but found that God is not slack concerning His promises.God is a rewarder of those who seek Him and obey his commands.The whole in his life was filled.His life was changed.The story was compelling in that life was similar to that of Paul,who was also a persecutor of Christians but became a voice of the living God once he allowed God's life to penetrate his heart.The book is a good read,and will have an impact on you and your walk with Jesus."

4 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heavenly Man

Heavenly Man

by P Hattaway

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.27!

All but my life

All but my life

by Gerda Weissmann Klein

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.93!

God's Smuggler

God's Smuggler

by Brother Andrew

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.76!

My glimpse of eternity

My glimpse of eternity

by Betty Malz

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.62!

Forgive Me, Natasha

by Sergei Kourdakov

see all from £1.24!

Sergei.

by Sergei Kourdakov

see all from £2.23!