» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perspective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Perspective

by William F Powell

About this title: Whether you specialize in drawingueven cartooning and animationuor prefer media such as acrylic, oil, pastel, or watercolor, a good knowledge of perspective is invaluable. It is the foundation of all great paintings and drawings, no matter what medium. "Perspective" shows you everything you need to know to make objects look three dimensional. Practice the methods of measuring and dividing areas proportionately; then learn how we perceive depth and distance, and how to render it correctly on paper or canvas. You will learn the basics and beyond, covering concepts like foreshortening; cast ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Perspective new book

Perspective

by William F. Powell

price: £4.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Perspective used book

Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £5.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £5.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £5.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective used book

Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £5.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Artist's Library, 13. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective used book

Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £6.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Artist's Library, 13. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Very Good. HAS name on front Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by Powell, William F

price: £6.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: 9.5 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches. The knowledge of perspective is invaluable to the serious artist, and it is the foundation of all good paintings and drawings, no matter what medium. This book covers it all in practical terms--how we perceive depth and distance, how perspective works, and how to render it correctly on a two-dimensional paper or canvas. Master the basics of one, two, and three-point perspective Practice perspective drawings with step-by-step instructions Find out about methods of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Perspective used book

Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £6.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Artist's Library, 13. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £6.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by Powell, William F

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walter Foster ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. 0929261135 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by Powell, William F

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walter Foster ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Very Good. 0929261135 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective, #13 used book

Perspective, #13

by Powell, William F.

price: £7.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Walter Foster Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Near Fine. Clean, tight. (wh/blk) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) new book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £7.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist S Library Series #13) new book

Perspective (Artist S Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £7.66

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) [Paperback] By Powell, William F used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) [Paperback] By Powell, William F

price: £8.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective used book

Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £8.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Artist's Library, 13. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) [Paperback] By Powell, William F used book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) [Paperback] By Powell, William F

price: £8.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective new book

Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Artist's Library #13: Perspective used book

Artist's Library #13: Perspective

by Powell, William F

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective new book

Perspective

by Powell, William F.

price: £9.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quayside Pub Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: New. Whether you specialize in drawingueven cartooning and animationuor prefer media such as acrylic, oil, pastel, or watercolor, a good knowledge of perspective is invaluable. It is the foundation of all great paintings and drawings, no matter what medium. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) new book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £10.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13) new book

Perspective (Artist's Library Series #13)

by William F Powell

price: £10.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walter Foster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929261133 ISBN: 0929261135

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Perspective Plus, Jan 22, 2009
By Donnie, Santa Clarita, CA.

"This excellent explanation of perspective is an old volume but the subject is ageless. The text and its practice exercises are very thorough. It not only covers buildings and other structures but includes people, shadows, reflections, and odd shapes. There are discussions on depth through shading and texture, light, atmosphere and moisture. I will return to this book many times over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.