» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perspective: A Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Perspective: A Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White, P.T

About this title: This guide to perspective incorporates diagrams with explanations, showing the place of the spectator. The "lift-up" pages have a perspective drawing on one side and the construction lines on the other which can be seen simultaneouly by holding the page towards the light. It is intended that blocks can turn into machines or fairy castles, rooms can be furnished in any period, unbuilt houses visualized as finished and bare plots transformed into exotic gardens. High buildings casting shadows over their lower neighbours should interest all would-be town planners and the placing of objects to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BATSFORD LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780713488869 ISBN: 0713488867

Description: Ex-Library Published by Batsford Ltd in 2003. Paperback. Number of pages: 80. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8282593 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780713422733 ISBN: 0713422734

Description: Ex-Library Published by Batsford in 1968. Hardcover. Number of pages: 80. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8347207 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780713422733 ISBN: 0713422734

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects, and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £6.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823040018 ISBN: 0823040011

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £7.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1968

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £7.97

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780713422733 ISBN: 0713422734

Description: Acceptable. DJ is here and is very tattered. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £7.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780713422733 ISBN: 0713422734

Description: Good. 0713422734 Light cover fading. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823040001 ISBN: 0823040003

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perspective

by White

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780823040001 ISBN: 0823040003

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £8.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780713422733 ISBN: 0713422734

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. DJ shows signs of wear, has tears. Pages tanned. Bottom portion of the book appears to have had previous moisture damage. Overall a good readying copy. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a guide for artists, architects and designers

by White, Gwen

price: £8.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford: Watson-Guptill, London: New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780713422733 ISBN: 0713422734

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, mylar cover, first leaf before title page removed by library, clean and tight copy otherwise. 80p. : chiefly ill.; 22x30 cm. Originally published: 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good+/Fair DJ/Fair. Edge wear. DJ is price-clipped. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Ltd Date Published: 27/10/1982 ISBN-13: 9780713434125 ISBN: 0713434120

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects, and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £9.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1978

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £9.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Perspective

by Gwen White

price: £10.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1982

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1982, 80 pages, paperback, very tall size, corners bumped, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, text illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Perspective a Guide for Artists Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £10.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with a mylar covered dust jacket. a large hard cover. designs. shelf Q-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £10.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. 9" x 11 ½" oblong format, 96 pp, copy is in excellent condition with minor edge foxing, price clipped, dust jacket has a few small closed tears. This art technique book focuses entirely on gaining a solid understanding of perspective. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £10.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oblong HC Publisher: BT Batsford, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. (pages appear to be wavy-dj chipped) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by Gwen White

price: £11.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1978-01-01

Description: Good. Dustjacket has some tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Vg in vg dj; lite wear to dj edges, owner name on ffep else tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers used book

Perspective: a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: B.T. Batsford ISBN-13: 9780713488869 ISBN: 0713488867

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perspective: a guide for artists, architects and designers.

by White, Gwen

price: £12.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Batsford: Watson-Guptill, London: New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 80 p. : illus., plans.; 23 x 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspective

by White, Gwen

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impr Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good to Very Good in Fair to Good jacket. Largish Book. A Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers, Illustration, Painting. 80p., includes many b/w illus. Some large tape-repaired tears dj. Slight wear dj. Slight faint spotting edges text. B75. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perspective. a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers used book

Perspective. a Guide for Artists, Architects and Designers

by White, Gwen

price: £14.15

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: B. T. Batsford, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780713488869 ISBN: 0713488867

Description: Very Good. Oblong 4to. 80pp, num bw drawings. Minor edge wear to card covers, slight thumb soiling to bottom corner. Expalins some of the more complicated aspects of perspective. Detailed explanations with simple diagrams make the complex ideas easy to understand. Concepts covered include parallel perspective, angular perspective, oblique perspective, shadows, the cone of rays and reflections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.