» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peter Schlemiel: The Man Who Sold His Shadow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Peter Schlemiel: The Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso, Adelbert Von Chamisso, Peter Wortsman (Designed by)

About this title: When a mysterious man in a grey coat asks Peter Schlemiel if he would sell him his shadow, that "lovely, lovely shadow" of his, he naturally thinks the man must be mad. But then the stranger makes him an offer impossible to resist. In return for his shadow, Schlemiel receives a never-ending source of riches. Convinced he is on the road to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von

price: £5.92

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very Good. 0880641428 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso

price: £6.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition thus Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso; Translator-Peter Wortsman

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Like New. Like-New Book in Excellent Condition! May have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von

price: £8.41

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Von Chamisso, Adelbert, And Wortsman, Peter (Designer), And Chamisso, Adelbert Von

price: £9.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 87 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso

price: £9.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pink dust jacket with red and blue letters. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert

price: £10.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Fromm International, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von, Translated By Peter Wortsman

price: £11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Int'l, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0880641428. In dj.; HB, 12mo; 87 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von [New Translation From The German And With An Introduction By Peter Wortsman] [Dust Wrapper Design And...

price: £12.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Publishing Corporation [1993], [New York] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition thus [first US edition]. Fantasy novel originally published in 1814. 87 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso; Translator-Peter Wortsman

price: £15.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel used book

Peter Schlemiel

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von

price: £16.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Fromm Intl, 1993. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel-the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel-the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von

price: £20.54

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Sm 8 Vo. First Edition Thus. Translated from the German and with an Introduction by Peter Wortsman. Illustrated by Harold Wortsman. sm 8 vo. 87 PP. Mauve boards. F/ F. Both book and DJ as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow new book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Chamisso, Adelbert Von

price: £22.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International, 1993. First American Edition ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: New Book. Translated by Peter Wortsman. A FINE HARDCOVER EDITION in dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Northwest Territorial Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow used book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso

price: £33.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow new book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso; Translator-Peter Wortsman

price: £56.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow new book

Peter Schlemiel: the Man Who Sold His Shadow

by Adelbert Von Chamisso; Translator-Peter Wortsman

price: £88.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780880641425 ISBN: 0880641428

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.