» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Anna Crouse, Russel Crouse

About this title: "This biography of Stuyvesant points up the man, his times and the issues that beset him and his country... While it tells of Stuyvesant's boyhood, it gives only the essentials and stresses the political factors that were to have bearing on his life." Kirkus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna, and Crouse, Russel

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780394903439 ISBN: 0394903439

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. wear to cover, usual library material throughout book read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Anna & Russel Crouse

price: £6.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1954. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna & Russel; Jo Spier

price: £6.20

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition considering its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna & Russel

price: £6.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Good Plus. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in illustrated orange cloth. Pages are very good, book is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 010728. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York, (Landmark Books [43])

by Anna Erskine Crouse

price: £6.24

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: E.M. Hale Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-Library---184 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant

by Crouse, Anna And Russel

price: £6.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Jo Spier. Very Good. No Jacket. Picture-Cover Hardcover. No dust jacket. This is a very clean, attractive ex-library book with very minimal library marks. #43 in the acclaimed Landmark Book series for the young reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Anna & Russel Crouse; Illustrator-Jo Spier

price: £7.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ front flap reattached with tape & some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York, (Landmark Books [43]) By Crouse, Anna Erskine

by Anna Erskine Crouse

price: £7.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. X-library book! Has library stickers, tape, and stamps. Light edgewaear. Printed hardcover. 7491Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Anna & Russel Crouse

price: £7.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. Blue dust jacket with red and white letters. Moderate edge wear and rubbing. Several small tears in jacket at the top edge of spine. Clean boards and pages. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Anna & Russel Crouse

price: £7.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Red boards with black letters. Mild rubbing to boards and edges. Clean, tight pages. Previous owners name inside front cover. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna And Russel

price: £7.17

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated by Spier, Jo. Good with no dust jacket. Book, boards and pages in G to G+ condition. Owner name handwritten on first and last page. Tanning consistent with age. Shows wear but is nice copy. Next day shipping. Customer satisfaction is our top priority at Used Book Wizard! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Wizard, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna And Russel

price: £7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landmark Books, N. HOLLYWOOD, CA Date Published: 1954

Description: SPier, Jo. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York, (Landmark Books [43])

by Crouse, Anna Erskine

price: £8.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good. B0006ATQGI 1954 Hardback copy, text is clean, binding is tight, has no d\j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna & Russel

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House/Landmark Books

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1954 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna And Russel

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Landmark Books 1954 Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna, and Crouse, Russel

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Landmark Books #43 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780394903439 ISBN: 0394903439

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Solid and tight illustrated boards, missing rfep; protective brodart cover glued to pastedowns; stamps of old library. Pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Landmark

Description: Very Good in Very Good Edge Wear jacket. Old Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Peter Stuyvesant

by Crouse

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant

by Crouse

price: £8.13

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant

by Crouse

price: £8.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna And Russel

price: £8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Landmark Books 1954, 3rd Printing Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna And Russel

price: £8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Landmark Books 3rd Printing Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna & Russel

price: £8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Jo Spier. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo. #43. Binding w/ lower corners lightly bumped, all else fine. Dust jacket price clipped w/ pencil price of 1.95 on front flap. Dust jacket w/ panels rippled, lt soil, lt edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Stuyvesant

by Crouse, Anna & Russel; Spier, Illustr

price: £8.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Random House Landmark 1954

Description: G/ no dj; cover has corner wear; rear panel rubbed; from a school library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York

by Crouse, Anna & Russel

price: £8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1954

Description: Spier, Jo. Good. No Jacket. Clean text. Drawings. Stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.