About this title: "This biography of Stuyvesant points up the man, his times and the issues that beset him and his country... While it tells of Stuyvesant's boyhood, it gives only the essentials and stresses the political factors that were to have bearing on his life." Kirkus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780394903439ISBN:0394903439
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. wear to cover, usual library material throughout book read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good Plus. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in illustrated orange cloth. Pages are very good, book is tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 010728. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: E.M. Hale
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Ex-Library---184 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Jo Spier. Very Good. No Jacket. Picture-Cover Hardcover. No dust jacket. This is a very clean, attractive ex-library book with very minimal library marks. #43 in the acclaimed Landmark Book series for the young reader. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ front flap reattached with tape & some edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Good jacket. Blue dust jacket with red and white letters. Moderate edge wear and rubbing. Several small tears in jacket at the top edge of spine. Clean boards and pages. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Red boards with black letters. Mild rubbing to boards and edges. Clean, tight pages. Previous owners name inside front cover. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Illustrated by Spier, Jo. Good with no dust jacket. Book, boards and pages in G to G+ condition. Owner name handwritten on first and last page. Tanning consistent with age. Shows wear but is nice copy. Next day shipping. Customer satisfaction is our top priority at Used Book Wizard! ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 184 pages. read more
Edition: Landmark Books #43
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780394903439ISBN:0394903439
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Solid and tight illustrated boards, missing rfep; protective brodart cover glued to pastedowns; stamps of old library. Pages clean and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING AND ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Spier. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Jo Spier. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo. #43. Binding w/ lower corners lightly bumped, all else fine. Dust jacket price clipped w/ pencil price of 1.95 on front flap. Dust jacket w/ panels rippled, lt soil, lt edgewear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.