About this title: This is a biography of Peter the Great, Tsar of Russia (1672 - 1725) who was a ruler of phenomenal energy and vision who made it his mission to bring Russia into the mainstream of European life. Avid for every kind of knowledge, simple in his personal tastes, he was highly militaristic and utterly ruthless in the pursuit of power.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First United States Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton and COmpany Inc., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 392 bright and tightly bound pages. Straight spine, sharp corners, solid hinges, and very light spine bump. Unmarked and intact pages. DJ shows light tearing at the spine area and light bump. Priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Edition: Undeclared
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. 392 bright and tightly bound pages. Very tight copy with sharp corners, straight spine, and solid hinges. DJ has only very light shelf-wear and a very small tear. DJ in very good condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Good in Good jacket. 134w add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear at the edges with a few minor tears. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122495ISBN:024112249X
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in near-mint condition. Only flaw is a little dirt on outside page edges. Otherwise clean, unmarked and solid. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. jacket has a few minor tears read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525245476ISBN:0525245472
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has minor wear. Copy clean and tight. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0525245472 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.