» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

About this title: This is a biography of Peter the Great, Tsar of Russia (1672 - 1725) who was a ruler of phenomenal energy and vision who made it his mission to bring Russia into the mainstream of European life. Avid for every kind of knowledge, simple in his personal tastes, he was highly militaristic and utterly ruthless in the pursuit of power.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First United States Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and COmpany Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 392 bright and tightly bound pages. Straight spine, sharp corners, solid hinges, and very light spine bump. Unmarked and intact pages. DJ shows light tearing at the spine area and light bump. Priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Undeclared Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Priced BELOW like copies in similar condition. 392 bright and tightly bound pages. Very tight copy with sharp corners, straight spine, and solid hinges. DJ has only very light shelf-wear and a very small tear. DJ in very good condition. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Lake Reading Room, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great: 2

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good in Good jacket. 134w add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear at the edges with a few minor tears. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1987-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust Jacket tattered with missing pieces, tears, abrasions and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great: 2

by Troyat, Henri

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very Good. 0525245472. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780241122495 ISBN: 024112249X

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.13

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241122495 ISBN: 024112249X

Description: Used: Acceptable. Ex-library book with usual stamps and marks. First blank page has been removed by the library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8VO, 392pp. Translated from the French by Joan Pinkham. Unmarked text, NOT ex-libary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in near-mint condition. Only flaw is a little dirt on outside page edges. Otherwise clean, unmarked and solid. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. jacket has a few minor tears read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has minor wear. Copy clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great: 2

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 9/8/1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Joan Pinkham (Translator) Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780241122501 ISBN: 0241122503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. 0525245472 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great: 2

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: E.P. Dutton, 1987 (hardback with slight tear on top of dust jacket, very good cond. ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter the Great

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Very Good. 0525245472 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter the Great

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525245476 ISBN: 0525245472

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Greg, The United States

"Good read on Russia in the 1700's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.