» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1948

Description: Acceptable. 1st 1948 Faber; worn boards and damage to spine; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, H

price: £2.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.23

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good- Book is worn and soiled, pages are darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine-/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (Paperback) Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. 0851152384 Pages are clean and binding is tight.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

price: £6.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER Date Published: 1948

Description: Published by FABER in 1948, 341 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA U. S. A. Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. Red hard cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn.; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are several black and white illustrations throughout.; 8vo; 276 pages; First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY

Description: Good. B001NES61C Faber and faber UK ed. Lovely jacket. Tight and bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £6.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd, London

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson. Henry

price: £7.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Faber Date Published: 1958

Description: 341 pages. Blue cloth First edition. 19 x 13 cms. Dustwrapper price-clipped and well worn at edges, small areas missing from spine ends. Smart in plastic overwrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Jacket has wear, especially to back and spine bottom; chipping and discoloration to jacket spine bottom; piece of jacket cut away; toning to paste-downs; some mildew around edges; pages clean. Spine of book is toned; otherwsie in good shape. Marker on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1950

Description: NF in VG- jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, novel about "the fight for survival of a game bird, a hybrid pheasant, during the ominous years 1937-1944, " book is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws, the dustjacket has a 1-inch chunk missing from the top edge of the rear panel, some chipping at the corners, and two short tears on the front panel, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. A Good copy (1956 owner's name) in blue cloth, in a Good dust jacket with shallow chipping, and a long tear on the rear panel (mended on the verso). Tanning at edges and endpapers, tight and clean within. A sound reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston 1950

Description: Very Good. Jacket Worn along Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ATLANTIC LITTLE BROWN ISBN-13: 9781141310852 ISBN: 1141310856

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good+ in J Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Minor wear to boards at bottom edge; corner slightly bumped; jacket with wear, nicks and creasing to extremities; two small tears to jacket (1/3 & 3/4 in) and single large tape repaired tear (4 in). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird (Country Library)

by Henry Williamson

price: £7.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Good. ***First Edition***Dated 1948, 341 pages. Publisher Faber & Faber. Some cover wear, pages very good, binding very good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £7.79

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Boydell Press 1984. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird: First Edition

by Williamson, Henry

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1948 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER. 'First printed in mcmxlviii' on copyright page, dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket edge wear & tearing, pages toned. "Henry Williamson was born in Brockley, southeast London and attended Colfe's School. The then semi-rural location provided easy access to the Kent countryside, and he developed a deep love of nature throughout his childhood. In January 1914, he enlisted in the army, and after war was declared, he was mobilised on August 5. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £8.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FABER & FABER ISBN-13: 9781135927981 ISBN: 1135927987

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird (Country Library)

by Williamson, Henry

price: £8.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Very good. The Boydell Press, 1984, 341 pages, trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark, light wear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1948

Description: Good++ in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pencil ownership ffep, bookplate residue fpep. eps foxed, contents fine. Binding slightly darkened at spine and edges. Dust jacket soiled, spine sunned, edgewear w/ chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

price: £8.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Previous owner inscription on front endpaper, slightly cocked, very good in slightly shelfworn dust jacket, a few tiny edgetears. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar.; 5.5X8.25; 276 pages. Illustrated by Israel Doskow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tarka the Otter

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.09!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.37!

Salar the salmon

Salar the salmon

by Henry Williamson

see all from £1.49!

new only from £32.28!

The iron woman.

by Ted Hughes, Andrew Davidson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The scandaroon

by Henry Williamson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £28.54!

The beautiful years

by Henry Williamson

see all from £1.29!