» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The phenomenology of the social world

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The phenomenology of the social world

by Alfred Schutz

About this title: This book contains a thoroughgoing analysis of the role of objectivity versus subjectivity in the social sciences and the nature of human action . It also presents a philosophical analysis of the nature of social science as such, and raises as well as answers the fundamental question of whether to and to what extent the social sciences can provide us with a genuine understanding of human beings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Alfred Schutz

price: £15.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780435828769 ISBN: 0435828762

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep) new book

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep)

by Alfred Schutz

price: £18.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep) used book

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep)

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £19.21

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: Good. 0810103907 Free Gift if you order today. Fast Shipping. --Book may have highlighting or markings. Moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of the Social World new book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £20.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Alfred Schutz

price: £22.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780435828769 ISBN: 0435828762

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: 0435828762. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Alfred Schutz

price: £22.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780435828769 ISBN: 0435828762

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0435828762. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £22.66

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PRESS, EVANSTON IL Date Published: PUB 1967

Description: NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING 1972. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH JUST A TOUCH OF WEAR AT THE TOP REAR SPINE CORNER AND PREVIOUS OWNER'S STAMP ON THE VERSO OF THE FRONT COVER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep) new book

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep)

by Alfred Schutz

price: £23.20

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of the Social World used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £23.29

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, N/A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: n/a. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Phenomenology of the Social World new book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred, and Walsh, George (Translated by), and Lehnert, Frederick (Translated by)

price: £23.29

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Phenomenology of the Social World new book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Alfred Schutz

price: £23.92

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: BRAND NEW. 0810103907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Alfred Schutz

price: £24.39

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: June, 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810102279 ISBN: 0810102277

Description: Acceptable. 0810102277. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £25.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 12/06/1972 ISBN-13: 9780435828769 ISBN: 0435828762

Description: Good. 0435828762. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £25.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 12/06/1972 ISBN-13: 9780435828769 ISBN: 0435828762

Description: Good. 0435828762 REAR COVER SLIGHTLY DAMAGED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £26.44

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good D.J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy in very good condition with a very good d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £28.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: VG. Translated by George Walsh and Frederick Lehnert; 255pp., paperback, From the library of Paul Klohr, distinguished professor of Education, with his occasional margin notes and underlining. Light foxing at page edges, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Phenomenology of the Social World new book

Phenomenology of the Social World

by Alfred Schutz

price: £33.67

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: New Paperback, 255 pages. Northwestern University Press (1967) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World;

by Alfred Schutz

price: £35.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780435828769 ISBN: 0435828762

Description: Fair. Highlighting throughout, cover has edgewear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred, and Walsh, George (Translated by), and Lehnert, Frederick (Translated by)

price: £41.54

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810102279 ISBN: 0810102277

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. EX LIB with usual lib. markings; near perfect condition! Cloth HB; art cover; like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existenti. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World,

by Schutz Alfred,

price: £45.32

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Hbk 255pp lacks dj prev owner's inscn on inside front board fine cloth boards excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep) new book

Phenomenology of the Social World (Spep)

by Alfred Schutz

price: £49.02

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810103900 ISBN: 0810103907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World. Translated From the German

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £50.35

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Northwestern University Press, USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780810102279 ISBN: 0810102277

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back Textblock is clean. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Spine and binding are tight. Previous owner's name on first free end page. Orange boards are lightly soiled. Dust jacket is very soiled and has some shelf wear in the usual places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £54.59

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780810102279 ISBN: 0810102277

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxxvi, 255 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phenomenology of the Social World

by Schutz, Alfred

price: £57.27

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PRESS, EVANSTON IL Date Published: PUB 1967

Description: FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS BIT OF SUNNING/FADING TO THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.