» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The phenomenon of man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The phenomenon of man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

About this title: Visionary theologian and evolutionary theorist Pierre Teilhard de Chardin applied his whole life, his tremendous intellect, and his great spiritual faith to building a philosophy that would reconcile religion with the scientific theory of evolution. In this timeless book, which contains the quintessence of his thought, Teilhard argues that just as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Torchbooks

Description: Fair. Paperback-prompt dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Portobello Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Teilhard De Chardin, P

price: £1.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Huxley, J.

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Cover in good condition., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Teilhard De Chardin, P

price: £2.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by De Chardin, P T

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. With an Introduction by Huxley, J, 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by De Chardin, P. T

price: £3.08

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Readers Union 1961] 320pps; page ends spotted; intro Julian Huxley; [Good+ in Good+] dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Teilhard De Chardin, P

price: £3.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by De Chardin, Teilhard

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: 1st VG 159 pp [1 copies]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De

price: £4.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1960

Description: Hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered silver to spine, bookplate to front free endpaper, light residual cellotape marks to endpapers o/w very good, 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1960. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY With photographs. Dust Jacket poor. Foxing throughout. missing a photography Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De. Chardin

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA COLLINS Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by Fontana Collins in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1959

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. NO DJ. 1960 EDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by P. T. De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1965, paperback, medium size, wear to extremities, hinges weak, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man (Fontana Books)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1965. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1119570 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1960, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, boards fine, black cloth, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man (Fontana Books)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. Reprinted 1969. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by Collins in 1965. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1960, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, faded, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man (Fontana Books)

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 1969 edition. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Pierre Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by FONTANA in 1969, 349 pages, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, slight foxing, boards good, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by Fontana in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Phenomenon of Man, the

by Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Phenomenon of Man

by P Teilhard De Chardin

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by Collins in 1966. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Phenomenon of Man

by Chardin, Teilhard De

price: £5.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061303838 ISBN: 0061303836

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover just looks dirty, but pages are in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By dusty.rhodes, Jersey City, NJ

"Wow.
That is a lot to marinate on/chew off.

His main ideas are fascinating and I was happy to read them.
But they are strange even for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Kathy, Dyer, IN

"Too heavy. I used to read this kind of book in college, but I don't have to read them any more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Rod, Richardson, TX

"This book intends to describe the past and future evolution
of life. Many of the scientific concepts expressed in the
first half of the book have been superseded by more recent
developments.

For me, the main interesting concept in the book is the
assertion that human consciousness is an aspect of
evolution. Also that evolution has a goal, i.e. the increasing
complexity of human consciousness (called noosphere) which
will culminate in the final super-humanized form (p. 259)
which the author calls the Omega point.

Since the author was trained as a priest, it would have been
helpful if he had given insight as to why/how religion
plays such a large part in human consciousness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Mark, Philippines

"I like like this book becasue it tries to appropriate or shall I "religiously interpret", although indefinitively and inconclusively, the major and recent scientific discoveries through the lens of the Christian understanding of history and of the cosmos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.