» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Professor Ted Honderich (Editor)

About this title: The Philosophers introduces some of the most brilliant minds in history and shows the enduring fascination of their ideas, which shaped our civilization. An illustrious team of authors offer concise and illuminating tours through the lives and thought of the twenty-eight greatest Western philosophers, from Socrates to Sartre. Each chapter is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers [Paperback] used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers [Paperback]

price: £2.19

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Very good. Title page may be torn or missing. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers [Paperback] used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers [Paperback]

price: £2.19

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers new book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Ted Honderich

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Fair. 0192854186 PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-CORNER BUMP-COCKED SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers By Honderich, Ted new book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers By Honderich, Ted

by Editor-Ted Honderich

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: New. Brand New with Dust Jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Acceptable. Worn corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers, Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers, Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Honderich, Ted (Editor)

price: £5.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book containing twenty-five short chapters, each on a different Western philosopher from Socrates and Aristotle, through Decartes, Schopenhauer, Marx and Nietzsche, to Heidegfger and Satre. Originally printed in 1995 as ''The Oxford Companion to Philosophy''. 288pp, 25 b&w illustrations of the various philosophers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M E McCarty, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Honderich, Ted, Professor (Editor)

price: £6.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £7.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Good. 0192854186 Good-Has a publishers mark. Cover has some minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £7.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Very Good. 0192854186 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (light creasing) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £7.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/28/2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Fine. 0192854186 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers new book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Ted Honderich

price: £7.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Honderich, Ted (Editor)

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: VG in VG jacket. Light rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

price: £8.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Fine. 0192854186 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Finney, Charles G

price: £8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text tight book slight wear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Cahill, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Honderich, Ted (Editor)

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780198238614 ISBN: 0198238614

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0198238614 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers. Introducing Great Western Thinkers used book

The Philosophers. Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Honderich, Ted

price: £9.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, vi + 288pp. Excellent softcover. Text clean. Binding tight. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers new book

The Philosophers: Introducing Great Western Thinkers

by Honderich, Ted

price: £9.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192854186 ISBN: 0192854186

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 190 High by 120 Wide by 17 deep in mm. (294) the philosophers introduces some of the most brilliant minds in history and shows the enduring fascination of their ideas, which shaped our civilization. an illustrious team of authors offer concise and illuminating tours through the lives and thought of the twenty-eight greatest western philosophers, from socrates to sartre. each chapter is illustrated with a portrait of its subject, guidance is given to further reading, and a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.