» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Philosophical reasoning

by John Arthur Passmore

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by John Passmore

price: £5.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715602621 ISBN: 0715602624

Description: Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd in 1970. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8482919 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 150pp. Duswrapper edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by John Passmore

price: £7.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780715602621 ISBN: 0715602624

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Philosophical Reasoning used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £8.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner [1962, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. From the Foreword: PHILOSOPHERS have often enough set out to describe and examine the reasoning of mathematicians, the reasoning of experimental scientists, the reasoning of historians. I have attempted, in the same spirit, to describe and examine the reasoning of philosophers. But in such a way, I hope, as to avoid two common ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical reasoning.

by Passmore, John Arthur

price: £8.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pb, 1961, some minor shelf/edgewear, very nice clean text, no underlining/highlighting, very nice condition, binding tight, SKU-A079, A small family business committed to BIG service! 150p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £8.36

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Slight spine lean, bump to heel of spine, small tear to top edge of front jacket panel, some scuffing to the jacket, top edge of front jacket panel and spine extremities are moderately edgworn, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Schribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. DJ lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, worn, tears around edges 147 pp. Reasoning procedures of philosophers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by John Passmore

price: £8.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by John Passmore

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1069

Description: Good in good jacket. "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £9.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. Rpt. ix, 150 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £9.60

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good throughout in lightly rubbed covers. 8vo. 150pp. A study of the reasoning-procedures of philosophers, detailing a number of the best-known arguments in classical and 20th-Century philosophy, including the Infinite Regress, the Two-Worlds Argument, Self-Refutation, Excluded Opposites and Paradigm Cases, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, London Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, fade marks at spine top and top edges, name on front endpaper. Dustwrapper rubbed and chipped at spine ends and corners and edges, small pieces missing from top edges, soiled and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Bright, sharp copy; dust jacket sunned on spine with a little wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £10.22

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Charles Scribners Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Black wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing, some fading. Black spine red letters. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS ISBN-13: 9781141235773 ISBN: 1141235773

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £11.76

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth ( HARDCOVER ) Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair + jacket. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. IX + 150 PAGES. Includes preface & index. Name of previous owner on ffep. Edgewear & tear, chipping, repairs, soiling, staining, & clipping to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £11.76

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Basic Books 1969.

Description: First Basic Books printing in hardcover. Jacket is price clipped with short tear, light rubbing. F/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £14.24

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG, clean HB; no DJ. ix + 150 pp. /cc/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by John Passmore

price: £14.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B000KAAU4Q. Mild edgewear to the jacket; minor chipping to same. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 149pp., small 8vom cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly edge-worn. Ownership signature on front flyleaf. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., (1961). Very good with a good d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £17.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Second Hand. 8vo ix+150 pp. Cloth bound with d/j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £19.19

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd.,, London: Date Published: 1961.

Description: 149pp. Edges and corners slightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, else VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £22.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NY, 1969, 150p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Reasoning

by Passmore, John

price: £23.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Gerald Duckworth, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and completely unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper. Index. x, 150pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.