» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pied Piper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

About this title: This title includes an introduction by John Boyne. John Howard is determined to brighten up his old age by taking a fishing trip to France. However, during his stay the Nazis invade and he is forced to try to escape back to England with the two small children of some friends who are forced to stay behind in order to help the Allied war effort. As ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The spine is slightly ripped. The edge of this book is yellow Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pied Piper used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £1.30

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749304119 ISBN: 0749304111

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper

price: £2.27

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Good. Paperback. May contain some creasing/scuffing to cover and some tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of good quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Pied Piper used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £2.47

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749304119 ISBN: 0749304111

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heron Books, London

Description: Shirley Walker. Very Good. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractively presented in red leatherette with gilt titles and decor. Clean and sound with little sign of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel set in wartime France. Solid clean copy bar one owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pied Piper used book

Pied Piper

by Shute, Nevil

price: £3.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in one of the Heinemann Collected editions, 8vo, 283pp, sound but undistinguished copy with rubbing and browning to spine area, previous owner's bookplate to ffep and very substantial browning of the rubbish paper used for this edition o/w G Copy in reasonable DJ darkened at spine and with a couple of minor chips and frays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper

by Shute, Nevil

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Pages slightly browned; spine a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper

by Shute Nevil

price: £3.93

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Heinermann/New Windmill, London Uk Date Published: 1957

Description: James Forsyth. Good. No Dj. Good front cover been drawn on spine darkened reprint inscribed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.09

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Har Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Blue boards, spine sunned, spine has 1 inch chip to head, pages yellowed but remain tighyly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pied Piper

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.12

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Shute Nevil

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann (, London Date Published: 1942)

Description: Reprint in good condition in cloth covers without dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Yellow cloth slightly faded; Name inside front cover; Hinges a bit weak; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pied Piper new book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099530220 ISBN: 0099530228

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pied Piper

by Shute, Nevil

price: £4.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper...Illustrated By James Forsyth (New Windmill Series. )

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Hardcover edition, no dust jacket, cover a little marked and faded along spine; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1969. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Corners bumped. Hinges cracked internally. Some pages foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Published by PAN in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7899468 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330103992 ISBN: 0330103997

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1969. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8540494 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by PAN in 1967, 253 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, slight foxing, faded title on spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by Pan in 1967. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Kathy, Arlington, VA

"What a great story, beautifully written. What more can you ask from a book? Starts out just a bit slow but by page 50 things really begin to happen.

An old man from England goes on vacation at the wrong time to France. He agrees to take 2 children back with him to England. Then he inadvertently ends up with more children--but the Germans are invading France.

I love Nevil Shute books and will read more soon!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Bea, Tonasket, WA

"Gripping tale of an elderly Englishman's difficult rescue of seven children from occupied France during WW II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Title very appropriate, Jul 9, 2009
By agincourt, Miami Florida

"Excellent read, no theatrics. A very believable tale, well told and enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Beth, Saint Paul, MN

"What an absolutely fabulous book. It's an old book that I checked out from my library. It's about an old, retired man who is on vacation in France when the war breaks out. He agrees to escort several children out of France to safety.

This is a gem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!

Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!

Trustee from the Toolroom

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!

Far Country

Far Country

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.89!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.62!

Rainbow and the Rose

Rainbow and the Rose

by Nevil Shute

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.65!