» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The pilot's wife : a novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The pilot's wife : a novel

by Anita Shreve

About this title: Who can guess what a woman will do when the unthinkable becomes her reality? From the bestselling author of THE WEIGHT OF WATER, this enormously gripping and powerfully wrought novel asks the questions we all have about ourselves and definitively places Anita Shreve among the ranks of the best novelists writing today. Being married to a pilot has taught Kathryn Lyons to be ready for emergencies, but nothing has prepared her for the late-night knock on her door and the news of her husband's fatal crash. As Kathryn struggles through her grief, she is forced to confront disturbing rumours about ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 2001 paperback, corners dog eared, overall intact, sold as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Used; Good in Used; Acceptable jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Used; Good in Used; Acceptable jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Pilot's Wife, the used book

Pilot's Wife, the

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-349-11085-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Unread. 293pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve, Anita

price: £1.54

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. Edge wear to covers and mild creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. Creasing and wear to spine and cover and tanning/discolouration to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Anita Shreve

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve, Anita

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Good. 0349110859 Good clean Condition. Light spine crease/shelfwear, ....Dispatched Next working Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve, Anita

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. 0349110859 Paperback in very good condition. Dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Pilot's Wife used book

The Pilot's Wife

by Shreve, Anita

price: £2.11

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349110851 ISBN: 0349110859

Description: Very Good. 0349110859 Spine is creased otherwise book is in very good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

<