About this title: Nothing exciting ever happens to Kirby or Bitsy Mellen--that is, until their mother inherits a motel in Florida from her great-granduncle Hiram, complete with a roster of eccentric guests. New this winter are the Browns, obsessed with their suntans; Miss DeGree, obsessed with her poodles; and two mysterious men, obsessed, like Kirby, with trying ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Cloth Boards
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pink cloth hardcover with black line drawing on frt bd has color loss along spine, water spots and lower tips are bumped with boards showing. 183 pages are tight with no tears. When Kirby, Bitsy, and their parents inherit an unusual and very pink motel in Florida, they find it filled with eccentric characters, mystery, and adventure. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, ... read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 183 pages. Popular mystery story. Pink covers. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Minor smudging to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 183 pages. Children's Book Club edtion. Pink cloth covers remain furiously bright save for a small sun faded strip along the top 1/8" of the covers; minor edge-wear; contents bright, clean and free of markings. Dust jacket has small chips at top and bottom of spine; mild cover wear on front cover with some scuffing on the all green back cover; minor soiling and sunning along spine; all text intact and legible. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair in None jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-library, cover worn & soiled, more so on edges. Spine taped, library markings, remainder from pocket removal in back. Webbing visible inside front & back covers. Pages browning but tight. Title page taped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Company, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Sheila Greenwald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library but not all marked up, Front FEP ripped from removal of library envelope, NOT clipped, 183 pages, tight copy, General wear to both edges and DJ, light must smell. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Company, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Sheila Greenwald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library but not all marked up, Front FEP ripped from removal of library envelope, NOT clipped, 183 pages, tight copy, General wear to both edges and DJ, light must smell. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nothing exciting ever happens to Kirby or Bitsy Mellen~ until Mrs. Mellen inherits a motel in Florida from her great-grand-uncle Hiram, complete with a roster of eccentric guests. 214 pgs. 1972 Macmillan softcover, spine and corners creased. Clean unmarked and well bound. Thank you! read more
Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a little edge wear, light crease in front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition w/dust jacket
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan-1959
Description: Very Good Condition: book is very good, though paper is starting to fade; dj is good + with minor edge wear and 2 small tears on top edge; in remarkable good shape; Weekly Reader BCE; "Heritage" hand-written on first page. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1959
Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Good in Good jacket. Book club edition, bright copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at bottom near page base, mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 182 pp. A tale of adventure about a summer in Florida for the Mellen family. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Juv Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, b/w drawings, 183 pppi Vg ins no dj, in VG pink pict cl cvrs showing 2 motel units & 2 children on frt cvrw. blind stamp Illustrated By: Sheila Greenwald. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Sheila Greenwald. Fair-Good in Fair-Good jacket. Soiled cover w/ discolored spine. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is scraped on back and has pieces missing on front. Textblock and pages are tanned. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 182 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club / Macmillan 1960
Date Published: 1960
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Very Good condition book, with slight bumps and rubs to cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $2.75 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
"This is one of the first, if not the very first book that I read as a child. It was such a great memory that I re-purchased the book as an adult and read it again."
"Cute story that didn't change my life but did make me yearn for a trip to a less-developed Florida of 50 years ago, with pink motels and coconut shell filing systems. Bought at Willard's Emporium in Mankato."
"This was my favorite book as a child, and my brother recently reminded me of it. It's about a family from Minnesota who inherits a pink motel in Florida. Since it was written in 1959, the motel is a series of pink stucco cottages with spanish tile roofs... very vintage mid-century.
I've just re-read it -- thank heaven for Amazon Marketplace -- and loved it just as much. Its language is a little archaic, but in a good way. And the story holds up well.
The Pink Motel attracts all kinds of odd types, and the children in the book are always having adventures, and believable adventures at that.
But there's something magic about the motel and the book. It's a great read."
"I have the original hardcover copy of the 1960 edition. I loved this book as a child in elmentary school. I wanted to inherit a pink motel and go to Florida so I could meet all these interesting people. What a great introduction to the world of mystery solving. I have read it over and over."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.