» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pink Motel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Pink Motel

by Carol Brink

About this title: Nothing exciting ever happens to Kirby or Bitsy Mellen--that is, until their mother inherits a motel in Florida from her great-granduncle Hiram, complete with a roster of eccentric guests. New this winter are the Browns, obsessed with their suntans; Miss DeGree, obsessed with her poodles; and two mysterious men, obsessed, like Kirby, with trying ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £14.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Cloth Boards Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pink cloth hardcover with black line drawing on frt bd has color loss along spine, water spots and lower tips are bumped with boards showing. 183 pages are tight with no tears. When Kirby, Bitsy, and their parents inherit an unusual and very pink motel in Florida, they find it filled with eccentric characters, mystery, and adventure. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel (First Edition)

by Carol Brink

price: £14.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Pink Motel, the used book

Pink Motel, the

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £14.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689716775 ISBN: 068971677X

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £16.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library 183 pages. Popular mystery story. Pink covers. Usual ex-library marks and stamps. Minor smudging to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 183 pages. Children's Book Club edtion. Pink cloth covers remain furiously bright save for a small sun faded strip along the top 1/8" of the covers; minor edge-wear; contents bright, clean and free of markings. Dust jacket has small chips at top and bottom of spine; mild cover wear on front cover with some scuffing on the all green back cover; minor soiling and sunning along spine; all text intact and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Collector, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Pink Motel: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £17.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair in None jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-library, cover worn & soiled, more so on edges. Spine taped, library markings, remainder from pocket removal in back. Webbing visible inside front & back covers. Pages browning but tight. Title page taped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol R. Brink

price: £20.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 3/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780020419402 ISBN: 0020419406

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £21.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Sheila Greenwald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library but not all marked up, Front FEP ripped from removal of library envelope, NOT clipped, 183 pages, tight copy, General wear to both edges and DJ, light must smell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £21.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Sheila Greenwald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library but not all marked up, Front FEP ripped from removal of library envelope, NOT clipped, 183 pages, tight copy, General wear to both edges and DJ, light must smell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol (Ryrie)

price: £22.22

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nothing exciting ever happens to Kirby or Bitsy Mellen~ until Mrs. Mellen inherits a motel in Florida from her great-grand-uncle Hiram, complete with a roster of eccentric guests. 214 pgs. 1972 Macmillan softcover, spine and corners creased. Clean unmarked and well bound. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: _willow_11_, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pink Motel used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ALADDIN PAPERBACK ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780689716775 ISBN: 068971677X

Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a little edge wear, light crease in front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £23.83

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Mild wear. Marks inside front and back cover. Text pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £25.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/good in good jacket. Browning on all pages edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £26.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Greenwald, Sheila (Illustrator) GOOD. 1959 HCw/no jacket. WRCBC ed. Stated 1st printing. Pink boards have mild wear (nothing exposed). Nice clean pages w/foxing on the outer edges. Small red spot inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel

price: £26.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780606055451 ISBN: 0606055452

Description: Good. Edition 1968. Edges browned with age. Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £29.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition w/dust jacket Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan-1959

Description: Very Good Condition: book is very good, though paper is starting to fade; dj is good + with minor edge wear and 2 small tears on top edge; in remarkable good shape; Weekly Reader BCE; "Heritage" hand-written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Greenwald, Sheila. Good in Good jacket. Book club edition, bright copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn dust jacket with a 1/4" chip at bottom near page base, mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 182 pp. A tale of adventure about a summer in Florida for the Mellen family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £29.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Juv Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, b/w drawings, 183 pppi Vg ins no dj, in VG pink pict cl cvrs showing 2 motel units & 2 children on frt cvrw. blind stamp Illustrated By: Sheila Greenwald. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £30.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Sheila Greenwald. Fair-Good in Fair-Good jacket. Soiled cover w/ discolored spine. Bumping to corners and spine. Dust jacket is scraped on back and has pieces missing on front. Textblock and pages are tanned. Tightly bound. Clean text and illustrations, 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel

by Brink, Carol Ryrie

price: £31.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st print stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1959

Description: Sheila Greenwald. Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink. Illustrated By Sheila Greenwald

price: £32.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club / Macmillan 1960 Date Published: 1960

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Very Good condition book, with slight bumps and rubs to cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor chips, rubs and creases to edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $2.75 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pink Motel, the used book

Pink Motel, the

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £34.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689716775 ISBN: 068971677X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £40.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink

price: £40.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Well-used. Ex-library item. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pink Motel

by Carol Ryrie Brink. Illustrated By Sheila Greenwald

price: £60.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"This is one of the first, if not the very first book that I read as a child. It was such a great memory that I re-purchased the book as an adult and read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Susann, Brooklyn, NY

"Cute story that didn't change my life but did make me yearn for a trip to a less-developed Florida of 50 years ago, with pink motels and coconut shell filing systems.
Bought at Willard's Emporium in Mankato."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Mk619, Atlanta, GA

"This was my favorite book as a child, and my brother recently reminded me of it. It's about a family from Minnesota who inherits a pink motel in Florida. Since it was written in 1959, the motel is a series of pink stucco cottages with spanish tile roofs... very vintage mid-century.

I've just re-read it -- thank heaven for Amazon Marketplace -- and loved it just as much. Its language is a little archaic, but in a good way. And the story holds up well.

The Pink Motel attracts all kinds of odd types, and the children in the book are always having adventures, and believable adventures at that.

But there's something magic about the motel and the book. It's a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Helen, Houston, TX

"I have the original hardcover copy of the 1960 edition. I loved this book as a child in elmentary school. I wanted to inherit a pink motel and go to Florida so I could meet all these interesting people. What a great introduction to the world of mystery solving. I have read it over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.