» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The pioneers

by Jack Schaefer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pioneers

by Jack Schaefer

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552089401 ISBN: 0552089400

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Pioneers, the

by Jack Schaefer

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780233955483 ISBN: 0233955488

Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaeffer, Jack

price: £2.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780233955483 ISBN: 0233955488

Description: Good. Hardcover, 1972, usual library stamps, a good firm copy throughout in protected dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Jack Schaefer

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1958

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1958, reprint, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, internally good, without inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Pioneers

by Jack Schaefer

price: £5.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1954

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The pioneers

by Schaefer

price: £6.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: houghton Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book. 193 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Western Book Club, London Date Published: 1957

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 169pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 136 Date Published: 1954

Description: VG- Something Lost/Leander Frailey/That Mark Horse/My Town/Harvey Kendall/Cat Nipped/Out Of The Past/Prudence By Name/Old Anse/Takes A Real Man/Hugo Kertchak, Builder. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers (American West Stories)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £11.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ballantine book

Description: (1ST PB 1956), # 136, vg-fine, (COLLECTION OF 11 STORIES), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Western Book Club, London Date Published: 1957

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dust jacket spine slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaeffer Jack

price: £15.54

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, reprint, 1972 (1957) ISBN-13: 9780233955483 ISBN: 0233955488

Description: 160p, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper (price-clipped) [0233955488] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Pioneers: (Stories of the American West) used book

The Pioneers: (Stories of the American West)

by Schaefer, Jack (Author Of Shane) (Schafer, Shafer)

price: £15.58

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition? , 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: NY: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good+ Ballantine #136 ($.35), 193 pages. "Now those who love Western stories at their best and truest will welcome this dramatic and unforgettable collection of stories-about believable human beings in a believable world-huge, new, frightening and inspiring. This is Schaefer's West. The authentic West. The West of men and women growing larger in the face of larger opportunities and vast vistas. " Nice copy: spine square/couple very faint creases/slight wear at hinges/one small chip at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaeffer, Jack

price: £36.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second impression Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780233955483 ISBN: 0233955488

Description: VG/VG. Very good book in very good price-clipped dust jacket with light shelf wear, short tear top front neatly reapired, chipping to top and bottom edges of inside folds, bookseller's label on inside front cover lower edge, top corner of front... pp. 169. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £44.86

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile of 1894 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston; Houghton Mifflin Company; 1954, Date Published: 1954

Description: 1st Ed; 193pp; 5x8.25, lg 12mo; VG-/VG-; HB, gray cloth with burgandy on spine and face; pictorial black DJ with dark pink on spine and face; lt water damage to both covers on both ends; closed tear a cross mid-spine, lt chipping on corners and spine ends, creasing along te; W. FICTION. (N10.01) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £57.32

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Publisher: Houghton MifflinDate of Publication: 1954Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First EditionCondition: Good/FairDescription: 8 Inches Exlibrary exlibrary copy, first edition, edgewear, tape residue on end papers, blurb glued on back end papers, sticker on spine, stamps on end papers, pages yellowing, 193 pages, stain on inside of jacket, stain on edge of pages, text clean, binding tight, stories included in this book previously appeared in Collier's Gunsmoke, The Saturday Evening Post ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £57.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good. B0007E2M2I Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. Rebound by the library. No dust cover. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 539n. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Pioneers used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £66.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 193 pages. Description: Dust jacket by Irving Zusman. A collection of eleven short stories about the Old West. tan cloth; owner's name and note, otherwise a Very Good book; the dust jacket has a chip from the front panel about the size of a quarter, otherwise a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Jack Schaefer

price: £112.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 4 H Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Near fine in tan cloth covered boards with red-brown text on the front board and on the spine. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap, two 1/4" chips at the upper edge of the front panel, a closed tear with creasing and a small chip at the base of the front panel, 1/4" chips across the upper edge of the spine area and light chipping across the lower edge and two 1/2" chips on the rear panel at the edges. A collection of eleven short stories by the author of Shane. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pioneers

by Jack Schaefer

price: £119.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780552089401 ISBN: 0552089400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £144.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First British Edition. Fine in dj. (Couple of short edge tears) Outstanding copy of this collection of stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pioneers

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £159.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, Date Published: 1954

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. By the author of the classic western novel, SHANE. The author's fifth book and second collection of short fiction. A fine copy in very good plus dust jacket with light wear at spine ends, front corner tips and along top and bottom edges of front panel. (#112350) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.