» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Benjamin Franklin

About this title: The authoritative edition of Franklin's autobiography, now with a new introduction by eminent Franklin scholar Edmund S. Morgan Translated into a dozen languages, printed in hundreds of editions, and read by millions of people, Franklin's autobiography has had an influence perhaps unequaled by any other book by an American writer. Written ostensibly as a letter to his son William, the autobiography offers Franklin's reflections on philosophy and religion, politics, war, education, material success, and the status of women. This edition of the autobiography, prepared by the editors of The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, the

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Heron Books

Description: Very Good. Through the Autobiography of benjamin Franklin has been for over a hundred years the accepted English Classic, This is the first ocassion on which an edition containing the authentic text of this celebrated work has been given to the world by an English publishing House...no date but I guess publication to be between 1986 and 1990? This is a heron books publication we have others in this same series. Guilt titles to spine and guilt border and motif to the front boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin With an Introduction By Woodrow Wilson

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £5.12

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Century Co, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. Lettering faded on spine, minor bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin (Macdonald, W [Ed. ])

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown/gilt decorated leatherette cover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date Published: [1968]

Description: VG: in Very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 240pp: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date Blackie & son. First edition. VG, sunned, gilt titles on spine and cover. 7.5x5. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. Edited, With Introduction and Notes By Gordon S. Haight

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £14.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Published for the Classic Club by Walter J. Black, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: 300, (6)pp. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, B.

price: £30.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Tall 8vo Linen backed marbled bds. Illus. in slipcase. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin By Franklin, Benjamin; Ketcham, Ralph L used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin By Franklin, Benjamin; Ketcham, Ralph L

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300001471 ISBN: 0300001479

Description: Used-Very Good. NEW UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £1.38

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290737 ISBN: 0486290735

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0486290735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £1.38

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290737 ISBN: 0486290735

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0486290735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £1.38

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290737 ISBN: 0486290735

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0486290735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £1.38

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc., Mineola, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290737 ISBN: 0486290735

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0486290735. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, B.

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie and Son, London Date Published: 0

Description: Hardback, Privately Owned, in fair to good all-round condition, 192pages., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin new book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin Author Not Available Not Available

price: £4.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290737 ISBN: 0486290735

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.3 by 5 inches. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin to Which is Added Jarked Sparks' Continutation (Abridged). Newly Edited, With Notes and a Chronological Table

by Franklin, B

price: £5.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London Date Published: 1903

Description: G+ 16mo HB Binding slightly loose. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Franklin Benjamin: Autobiography Other Writings (Sc) (Signet Classics)

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS AUSTRALIA LTD. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451522023 ISBN: 0451522028

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine creased, edges worn, owners inscription, slight foxing to page edges, some pencil & ink annotations, cover slightly untidy. 19365B2WHI3P* 8012377 1 (#51-55-H41-29) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography (Bedford Books in American History) used book

The Autobiography (Bedford Books in American History)

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £5.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312084462 ISBN: 0312084463

Description: Good. Includes bibliographical references (p. 165-166) and index. Commissioning organisation: edited with an introduction by Louis P. Masur. ix, 175 p. : . ill.; . 22 cm. Associated Names: Masur, Louis P. Paperback. A good clean copy.". Keywords: "Biography-Essays, Journals & Letters-16th to 18th Centuries, Biography-Essays, Journals & Letters-General, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin new book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Benjamin Franklin

price: £6.93

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780300001471 ISBN: 0300001479

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin: \N new book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin: \N

by Franklin, Benjamin Editor: Eliot, Charles W.

price: £7.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406864137 ISBN: 1406864137

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 120 pages. (\n) this book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £8.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge? . (Universal Library), London Date Published: 1950

Description: 212p cloth with title in gilt, text begins with decorated initial, VG ex lib, American Embassy Office of Cultural Affairs donation bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (1896) new book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (1896)

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £9.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STANDARD PUBLICATIONS, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594622397 ISBN: 1594622396

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 276 pages. This book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. Edited With a Bibliographical Preface and an Historical Account of Franklin's Later Life By William Macdonald

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £10.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent. (Temple Autobiographies), London Date Published: 1905

Description: xxiv 314p green hardback, gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilded top edge, frontispiece, spine sunned, foxing to end papers, pages clean and unmarked, front hinge yielding, good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin Benjamin

price: £11.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London Date Published: 1903

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. To which is added Jared Sparks' continuation (abridged). An edition newly edited with notes and an index. A book of 380 pages with a tissue guarded frontis of Franklin in a a 6 7/8" tall maroon cover having gilt titles ann decorations along the length of the spine. The cover has light shelf wear with clean & tight contents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Franklin, Benjamin

price: £11.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486290737 ISBN: 0486290735

Description: New. 0486290735. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin, ~ With An Introd. By Henry Steele Commager

price: £11.85

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Includes selections from the writings of Benjamin Franklin. Commissioning organisation: with an introd. by Henry Steele Commager. xix, 264 p. : . ill.; . 21 cm. Publishers cloth. Good clean copy with bright gilt title in green block on spine, well defined edges and tight binding, clean and crisp pages, with minor wear to original dw, suggestion of rubbing to spine bands.". Keywords: "Franklin, Benjamin, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Franklin, Benjamin, ~ With An Introduction By Woodrow Wilson

price: £11.85

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. "Commissioning organisation: with an introduction by Woodrow Wilson. xix, 299 p., 1 B. front. (port.). 20 cm. Associated Names: Wilson, Woodrow, . Associated Dates: 1856-1924. Original cloth. A good copy. Spine weak and dulled.". read more

condition:

Book: