» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography of My Mother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

About this title: Xuela, a childless Dominican woman in her 70s whose own mother died while giving birth to her, tells the story of a life filled with tragedy and small triumphs: Sent at birth to live in the home of her father's washerwoman, she moves back to her father's house after seven years and must fend off the murderous rage of her jealous stepmother. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780099738411 ISBN: 0099738414

Description: Good. The pages of this book show discolouration due to age/shelf-life. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Good. Clean pages, little wear. Very good d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. inscription from owner on inside cover read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother new book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: New. Hardcover, DJ, Received New, never read, still New. Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Farrar Strauss Giroux, TPB, 1996, appears to be soft cover book club printing. Clean, tight, very light wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. name cut out of title page-otherwise vg+ or better. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Good in Good jacket. 92-U. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Autobiography of My Mother used book

The Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374107314 ISBN: 0374107319

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography of My Mother used book

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452274662 ISBN: 0452274664

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Ronni, Denver, CO

"some quick notes--like any book, this book appeals to different readers for different reasons. unlike most books, its ability to work on so many levels remained a major impression i had while reading it. this book would be at home as text for a global studies class or a class on postcolonial theory or something, but it also reads well as, you know, literature. the writing is weirdly soothing despite the themes and mood of the book. very faulkner in that way. also traces of stein. some interpretations i've seen of this book focus on "obvious" sociopolitical content (i.e., women are not inherently mothers yet choosing not to have kids is contentious), but i think the book really deserves to be treated under the "new critics" as the meta in it--the will to self determination--is perhaps a more widely relate-able aspect. looking forward to rereading in a few years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Sylvia, Mexico

"This is indeed one of my favorites by Jamaica Kincaid. Breathtaking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Libbyrosof, The United States

"About a third of the way through this riveting, beautifully written book (what a stylist!) I began to read it as an allegory--about power, ethnicity, wealth--as well as a personal account of ethnicity and this woman's road to self-invention. Ultimately, this turns out to be how all of us construct identity, and the bogus scaffolding on which we construct it and our lineage. The book is passionate and surprising."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Jessica, San Francisco, CA

"Picked this up at a used book store recently on a whim. Read it in a day- a quick, engaging read. Depressing though- the main character is trapped with the confines of race, class, and gender that there is no hope for her ever to escape her destiny. Jamaica's writing style is so vivid, visceral, and sensusal that I actually felt like i was on the hot Caribbean island at the beginning of the century (even though it's actually 50 degrees where i live right now)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Brother

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.64!

Lucy

Lucy

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £3.53!

new only from £5.63!

A Small Place

A Small Place

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £5.57!

new only from £5.77!

At the Bottom of the River

At the Bottom of the River

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £4.95!

new only from £6.84!

Annie John

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £1.25!

new only from £4.07!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.90!