» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Mohandas Gandhi

About this title: Boyhood, legal studies, purification, the growth of the Satyagraha -- nonviolent protest -- movement. Critical, inspiring work of the man responsible for the freedom of India.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS AND LITTLE WORN Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi; Mahatma Gandhi

price: £6.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi~Mahatma Gandhi

price: £6.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Good. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mohandas K. Gandhi Autobiography-the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Mohandas K. Gandhi Autobiography-the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas K. Gandhi

price: £6.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Dover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: very good condition with only minor signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: £7.12

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: £7.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: GOOD. NO writing or highlighting but 15-20 pages have creased corners; closed outside edges have mild backpack soiling. Cover has rubbed edges, scuffing and corner creasing; no tears. Uncreased spine. No previous owner names. 040608 (nwam3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting inside book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

Gandhi Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight creasing to spine and front cover, corners slightly bent, stain on end of first few pages, pages clear and unmarked. Text in English, Gujarati. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: £7.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: £7.66

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: £7.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi; Mahatma Gandhi

price: £7.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: £7.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: raleighbooks301, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Gandhi an Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Mohandas Karamchand (Mahatma) Gandhi, Mahadev H. Desai

price: £7.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Good. We select the book that is in the best condition. Books mail within one day of your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PackBackers, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: £8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth new book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas

price: £8.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth used book

Autobiography: the Story of My Experiments With Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas K.

price: £8.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Fine. Covers are shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth used book

An Autobiography: The Story of My Experiments with Truth

by Gandhi, Mohandas, and Desai, Mahadev H (Translated by), and BOK, Sissela (Foreword by)

price: £8.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807059098 ISBN: 0807059099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Mohandas K Gandhi Autobiography used book

Mohandas K Gandhi Autobiography

by Gandhi

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486245935 ISBN: 0486245934

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Robyn, The United States

"In my opinion, this is a life-changing book. When we think of Gandhi, we think of a man who must've been perfect, must've been superhuman. But in this autobiography, he learn that he had his own fair share of flaws and insecurities. But his goal was to overcome them vs. be downtrodden by them, and to fundamentally and persistently live by his values - the truth. I realized that we are ALL perfectly divine exactly the way we are, and any one of us is capable of serving our community in a powerful and magnificent way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jun, Bekasi, Indonesia

""Tak ada hal baru yang bisa kuajarkan kepada dunia. Kebenaran (truth) dan antikekerasan (non-violence) sama tuanya dengan gunung-gunung."

"...Tuhan adalah kebenaran."

"...Orang yang tidak murni hatinya tidak dapat melihat Tuhan. Karena itu, proses pemurnian diri tentu harus diupayakan dalam perjalanan hidup. Dan proses pemurnian diri akan mudah mempengaruhi orang-orang yang ada disekitarnya."
(M.K. Gandhi)

Toleransinya terhadap perbedaan keyakinan mengingatkan saya akan Gus Dur,dan inilah yang paling saya kagumi.Dia penganut vegetarian ketat yang akan susah diikuti pada jaman sekarang.Kekurangan dari buku ini adalah penulisannya yang agak membosankan sehingga saya membutuhkan waktu yang cukup lama untuk menyelesaikannya.Autobiografi ini terlalu menekankan kehidupan Gandhi sebagai pengacara & penganut vegetarian dibandingkan Gandhi sebagai seorang pahlawan kemanusiaan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By J., Mattoon, IL

"I hate to harsh on Gandhi, but this is just interminable. 200 pages in, and most of it has been details of his dietary regimen. I guess this was all integral to the way he lived and how he managed to have the discipline and strength to do what he did, but it's not very widely applicable or interesting to read. And he skips right over the very stuff I most wanted to learn about, like the story of the Satyagraha movement in South Africa.

There is good and wise and interesting stuff interspersed, but I'm having a hard time slogging through the minutia to get to it. Of course, he would probably say the minutia is the point and that concentrating on it is the way to live well, but that doesn't make reading the endless details of his particular case any less mind-numbing. I'll probably keep going because it's freaking Gandhi, but I think I would have been better off reading a biography of him by someone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Jeff, Amelia, OH

"After seeing the movie biopic, I knew I needed to find out more about Gandhi so I picked this up. Don't let the width of the book fool you, it isn't a 1,000 pages like it appears. The translation of the book is actually pretty good and it reads easily. For the most part, Gandhi spends time talking about the little details in his life before he became famous. That is sort of the opposite of what you would expect in an autobiography, but as he says, his life was well known by then. This may lead some people to feel like the book is meandering. I can understand this feeling, but I think his sincerity and honesty outweighs that. While this book does not talk a lot about his theories on non-violence or his time in South Africa (I believe there is a separate book for that), it is impossible not to walk away from reading this book and feel inspired. Gandhi's humility has changed my outlook on many things and his passion for finding life's truths is infectious. If you're a vegetarian or vegan, you'll appreciate his details and struggles about this as well. Ultimately, I think this book can make you a better person if you have an interest in Gandhi's life and philosophies and approach with an open mind and persist through the small amount of less relevant information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.