» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Place called Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Place called Freedom

by Ken Follett

About this title: In a brutal world, charismatic rebel miner Mack McAsh - a slave by birth - is a man with the courage to stand up for what is right, and the strength to stick by his beliefs. Independent, rebellious Lizzie Hallim, meanwhile, is engaged to Jay Jamisson, the ruthless landlord's son and heir to an exploitative business empire. Born into separate worlds, Mack and Lizzie are thrown together when Mack becomes an enemy of the state and is forced to flee his homeland. Lizzie aids his escape, and it is not long before passions rage in the old world as well as the new ...Set in an era of turbulent ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good/fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett Ken

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, moderate reading creases and wear to spine and corners otherwise firm condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Book, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Book, Uk Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: £1.38

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett Ken

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd London Date Published: 1996

Description: 8vo(18x11cm) PB 568pp. Illus cover with minor spine creasing else v. good. Owners stamp to fly leaf else internally v. good. (295g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: £1.54

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. Covers creased and marked; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Good. 0330344838 Paperback in good condition-dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333583203 ISBN: 0333583205

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Ken Follett

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Place Called Freedom, a used book

Place Called Freedom, a

by Follett, Ken

price: £2.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330344838 ISBN: 0330344838

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foxing on the foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Creasing to spine and corners. Some light rubbing to edges. Pen marks to top edge of inside front cover. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Place Called Freedom used book

A Place Called Freedom

by Follett, Ken