» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Place Called School: Prospects for the Future

by John I Goodlad, PH.D.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £1.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Place Called School: Prospects for the Future

by Goodlad, John I, Ph. D

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School-Prospects for the Future

by Goodlad, John I.

price: £5.94

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-hill, Many Date published: 1984

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light wear. Some of the pages has underlining, highlighting and margin notes.........-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School

by Goodlad, John I.

price: £6.08

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited, Whitby, ON, Canada Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-Index-396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School: Prospects for the Future

by Goodlad, John I, PH.D.

price: £6.09

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; dust jacket is torn; RTB220. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Study of Schooling in the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Note-Front fly page is missing. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Ist Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 11/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Ist Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 11/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 11/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 396. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by Goodlad, John I.

price: £6.17

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good. 0070236267 Good condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has some edge frays and edge tears, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School: Prospects for the Future

by Goodlad, John I, PH.D.

price: £6.76

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Po's Name. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Study of Schooling in the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £6.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Fair. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School: Prospects for the Future

by Goodlad John I.

price: £8.78

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Trade Date published: 9/1/1984

Description: Used-Good. MINOR spine creasing. Slight lean to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School

by Goodlad, John I.

price: £9.17

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The, Blacklick, Oh, U. S. A. Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Fair. 0070236267. Contents are tight and clean; corners are heavily worn; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by Goodlad, John I.

price: £10.86

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: VG. No Jacket; Very good; HARDCOVER-no dj-book is tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WHITE FEATHER BOOKS AND MEDIA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Place Called School. Prospects for the Future

by Goodlad, John I.

price: £12.22

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill and Co Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: ISBN 0-07-023626-7. Hardback. Fourth Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with some browning to edges of front cover, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Small owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Place Called School (a Study of Schooling in the United States)

by John I. Goodlad

price: £26.28

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1983-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780070236264 ISBN: 0070236267

Description: Very Good. 1473 CODE # box LG HBB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarrCat Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.