» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

About this title: Michael Pollan, writer and gardener, builds himself a writing studio behind his house and chronicles the project in detail--with digressions on Roman architecture, Thoreau, and Frank Lloyd Wright, among other things.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollen

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747535133 ISBN: 0747535132

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own used book

A Place of My Own

by Michael Pollan

price: £1.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own used book

A Place of My Own

by Michael Pollan

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £6.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Acceptable. Bent pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £6.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385319904 ISBN: 0385319908

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385319904 ISBN: 0385319908

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £7.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385319904 ISBN: 0385319908

Description: Good. 0385319908 Very Good Condition, A few pages have some highlighting, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £7.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385319904 ISBN: 0385319908

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £7.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385319904 ISBN: 0385319908

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Place of My Own the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £8.05

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: SC Publisher: Delta, NYC Date Published: 1997

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £8.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £8.64

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £8.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747535133 ISBN: 0747535132

Description: Good. Price sticker residue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £9.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very good-some wear on corners of cover. Pages clear clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Access et al LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own new book

A Place of My Own

by Michael Pollan

price: £11.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533979 ISBN: 0747533970

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £11.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £12.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0679415327. Dj has some edhe wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twowillowsbooks, CT, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £12.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, N Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £16.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £16.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: four corners used books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: The Education of an Amateur Builder

by Pollan, Michael

price: £16.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Square Deal, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder used book

A Place of My Own: the Education of an Amateur Builder

by Michael Pollan

price: £16.71

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780679415329 ISBN: 0679415327

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket in protective Mylar sleeve. Previous owner inscription first blank page, otherwise looks almost new. Would make a wonderful gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Nomegirl, Nome, AK

"It started out really well, spoke of things that i myself feel about "a place of my own" and then went down hill fast. couldn't finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Toby, Chicago, IL

"I found this Michael Pollan book in a discounted book catalog and couldn't resist it, although I know nothing about building or architecture. But having read about 80 pages, he's convinced me that a person who spends his life working with words should indeed ground himself in reality by building, with his own hands, a place of his own. In retrospect, this is my least favorite Michael Pollan book, an interesting conception but I guess I don't have enough background knowledge to be able to follow the detailed descriptions. Visual examples of the architectural styles he describes would have been helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Lee, South Portland, ME

"Pollan had been writing terrific pieces for the New York Times and other periodicals long before "The Omnivore's Dilemma" was published. His earlier books, such as this one and "The Botany of Desire," also highlight his crisp writing and strong powers of observation. He has a talent for educating readers while entertaining them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Kathy, The United States

"Michael Pollan is such a gifted writer, mixing humor with philosophy and very thorough research. In this one, he describes the process of building his own cabin from conception through completion. An excellent place to start for anyone who is thinking of designing and building their own place, whether it is just a tree fort or a dream home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.